Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2012, 04:02 PM
DiogoZiggi DiogoZiggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default routing issue

Hello guys, this is my first post on this forum, hopefully first of many.

I'm having issues with routing in Pro Tools 8 MP.

When in Battery, I'm routing a cell to a specific new audio track instead of the master output. In the cell's output I'm setting 5/6 or 7/8,etc, and on the input if the newly created audio track selecting the corresponding 5/6. However it is not getting the signal.

I've checked the setup page in Battery to ensure it is allowing enough stereo and mono different outputs, and I also thought it could be from the sample being mono, but I've tried all this with a mono Battery, a mono sample and outputting to a mono audio track, and it still doesn't work.

Any ideas ?

Thanks ahead!!

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2012, 12:27 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,656
Default Re: routing issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by DiogoZiggi View Post
Hello guys, this is my first post on this forum, hopefully first of many.

I'm having issues with routing in Pro Tools 8 MP.

When in Battery, I'm routing a cell to a specific new audio track instead of the master output. In the cell's output I'm setting 5/6 or 7/8,etc, and on the input if the newly created audio track selecting the corresponding 5/6. However it is not getting the signal.

I've checked the setup page in Battery to ensure it is allowing enough stereo and mono different outputs, and I also thought it could be from the sample being mono, but I've tried all this with a mono Battery, a mono sample and outputting to a mono audio track, and it still doesn't work.

Any ideas ?

Thanks ahead!!

Cheers
Hi,

just to check!! an audio track must be set to record mode or monitor mode to be able to hear its input. or you can use an aux track instead.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Audio Out of Transfuser Issue DonaldM Virtual Instruments 8 03-07-2014 09:33 AM
Midi Channel Routing Issue winip macOS 7 03-19-2013 12:36 PM
Weird routing issue!?! jamiet Pro Tools 9 3 07-17-2012 07:01 PM
Profire 2626 routing issue boabyd23 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-03-2010 03:27 AM
Signal Routing Issue tlizzy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-28-2009 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com