Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2020, 03:19 PM
BruceKahn BruceKahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Northfield MA
Posts: 6
Default Won't switch audio engines

PT decided to default to my sound card. When booting up, reaches "initializing audio engine", I get a message that it can't initialize the audio engine. Click OK, switch to MOTU interface, click OK, startup screen returns to "initializing audio engine". After a few seconds I get the same message, when I click OK I see that it is still on my sound card, switch to MOTU, click OK, around and around and around. Switching to MOTU and hitting OK seems to take, but doesn't. Just keeps returning to internal computer sound card and will not stay with MOTU interface. This is after two years of running with Windows 10 and MOTU LP32.
Anyone?

Last edited by BruceKahn; 08-28-2020 at 10:40 AM. Reason: to make the situation clearer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2020, 03:52 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,472
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

What if you press"N" while PT is starting (the regular way to select audio engines at PT launch)?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2020, 04:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,171
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

It may be worth looking at your Windows sound Settings. There are several things that will cause Windows to grab the interface as its "default playback device" and Windows users need to set that to the on-board sound card. In recent history, that got changed on my rig by updating Windows, updating my graphics driver and updating my interface driver Another setting that often gets changed by a Windows 10 update is the Power Management feature on USB ports(aka "USB Root Hub" in Device Manager)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-28-2020, 10:30 AM
BruceKahn BruceKahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Northfield MA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

Ben, thanks for taking the time to make a suggestion. Unfortunately, I got the same result.
Albee, yes, at one point before posting I found that Windows had grabbed MOTU as the default audio driver. I corrected that and it did not help. Also already reinstalled MOTU, no help. Just checked Windows for all updates, there were a handful but not the sound card. I'm assuming all is OK with the USB connection because PT is seeing the MOTU, it just won't hold the selection when I choose it. It seems perhaps PT keeps selecting the sound card regardless of what I manually select, and I can't find anything in PT settings that would account for that. Thanks for your suggestions.

Last edited by BruceKahn; 08-28-2020 at 10:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2020, 10:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,171
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

hmmm, maybe go to Device Manager and disable the on-board sound completely(so Pro Tools can't use it)? If that allows PT to select the MOTU, then you can go back to Device Manager and re-enable the on-board sound. Shot in the dark
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-28-2020, 01:36 PM
BruceKahn BruceKahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Northfield MA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

Interesting shot in the dark. Disabling the sound card did indeed mean that PT only saw the MOTU, but it still failed to initialize the audio engine.
I completely uninstalled and reinstalled the MOTU to see if that would do anything.
It didn't.
Reinstalled PT drivers.
Nothing.
About to completely uninstall and reinstall PT.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2020, 05:44 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 319
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

Stab in the dark - might be something to do with the motu and exclusive mode? I used to have issues with a Fireface, but can't remember if I needed exlcusive mode on or off. In the playback devices under proerties for the motu, 'allow apps to take exclusice control of this device" or something like that. Might be that it is enabled and Windows is taking exclusive control, not allowing PT to use it..?
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2020, 08:23 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 751
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

Also try delete and reinstall MOTU ASIO driver.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2020, 09:08 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,863
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

Quote:
Originally Posted by BruceKahn View Post
PT decided to default to my sound card. When booting up, reaches "initializing audio engine", I get a message that it can't initialize the audio engine. Click OK, switch to MOTU interface, click OK, startup screen returns to "initializing audio engine". After a few seconds I get the same message, when I click OK I see that it is still on my sound card, switch to MOTU, click OK, around and around and around. Switching to MOTU and hitting OK seems to take, but doesn't. Just keeps returning to internal computer sound card and will not stay with MOTU interface. This is after two years of running with Windows 10 and MOTU LP32.
Anyone?
This happened to me yesterday ... right after installing Source-Connect Pro.

Win 10, PT 2020.5, Focusrite LS56, system sound never to the LS56. New install of Source-Connect Pro. "Initialize audio engine" got "stuck", exactly as you describe above. After reboots & trashed prefs, I was able to get PT to default to the LS56 per usual. It seems the SC install hosed me. Any idea why? Thnx!!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-2020, 03:24 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,508
Default Re: Won't switch audio engines

If I start Pro Tools and forget to turn on my RME UFX, Pro Tools starts using the Source-Connect audio driver. Maybe PT kept seeing that first and then freaked? I'm on W10 too.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distorted playback after switching audio engines cjansson77 Pro Tools 11 1 10-17-2014 08:25 AM
Profile dsp / mix engines noahdh VENUE Live Sound Systems 4 08-28-2013 11:42 PM
New Rabbit Ears Audio SFX Library: Antique Engines sepulchra Post - Surround - Video 0 02-21-2012 12:06 PM
Replacement Jet Engines Pirate Post Aspera DigiDelivery 1 09-16-2011 06:14 PM
Charlie Steinbergs take on Different sounding audio Engines yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 05-03-2002 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com