Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2010, 11:54 AM
Khakixc9 Khakixc9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 7
Default Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE

Just got Mbox Mini with Pro Tools Le 8.0.3. Updated to cs2 as I thought that was a Windows 7 fix. Everything installed correctly and program opens but getting an error when I try to record about the audio click and sample rate. My audio clock is correctly set to internal I don't think there is an issue with the sample rate. Any known fixes for this issue? Is it a general Windows 7 problem? Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:14 PM
Bruhmannbd Bruhmannbd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE

I had the same problem at the outset, my pc was incompatible. Post a SANDRA report and the guru's on here will help you out. I've been running stable for about a month now.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2010, 12:57 PM
sleeper1400 sleeper1400 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ypsilanti MI
Posts: 4
Default Re: Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE

id stay with XP untill you have no choice.

why be an early adopter if you dont have to?
__________________
"Neither Stevie Wonder nor The Beatles had protools....maybe you just suck"
--overheard in a session
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:43 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,262
Default Re: Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE

This is one of the errors that may be fixed with better hardware choices, or as said earlier go to XP32. PT in W7 is not always plug and play yet.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:50 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,692
Default Re: Windows 7 Issue: Pro Tools LE

Tell us something, anything, about your system? See the "help us help you" link at the very top of the forum and provide a Sandra report.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MP9 on Windows 7 Issue nick777 Windows 1 07-09-2013 07:53 PM
Pro Tools 11 Windows 8 video issue provod Pro Tools 11 6 06-24-2013 11:19 PM
Pro Tools 10/Windows 8 issue Gary Gould Pro Tools 10 2 04-03-2013 06:47 AM
Ilok Issue with pro tools 10 (Mac / Windows) mmk macOS 0 04-13-2012 01:45 PM
Pro Tools Le 001 6.4 and Windows Xp 64 bit issue scottw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-21-2006 03:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com