Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-12-2019, 02:13 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Slate Trigger is 10.6 or later and I know for a fact that it works with PT10 -- if the most recent installer doesn't work with 10.6.8 just ask their support to send you one that does.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-12-2019, 02:28 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Slate Trigger is 10.6 or later and I know for a fact that it works with PT10 -- if the most recent installer doesn't work with 10.6.8 just ask their support to send you one that does.
i obviously missread something when i visited the website ... or mabe i was in the wrong one as i saw only 10.9 & above for compato.

Sorry

I also could see a gearslutz topic where they say we can import our own samples as it reads wav files.
I just hope it does read 88,2 & 96 k... i'll investigate

thank you JFreak for insisting !!
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-12-2019, 02:37 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

No problem.

Though I have no idea how well it suits you, the people that I know using it are mixing heavier stuff.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2019, 10:56 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by groovebrother View Post
As i said i adjust the volume manually using clip gain after having replaced all instances.
Wow that seems like a pain too. I actually use an ancient program called Beat Quantizer that will replace clips with new samples at a matched volume - though it can be tedious too. I've had varying amounts of success using Drumagog and Melodyne but I always have to make adjusments with them. I've heard nothing but good things about Slate Trigger - I'll have to try it!
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-13-2019, 06:45 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

thank you Chris

i think there might be a solution as i am in touch with a certified avid guy in France that just wrote me it's working with his station.

I'll keep you posted.
And again, i have done it once so - i must find out why i cannot do this again... just to free my mind
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2019, 09:09 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Replace Clip Issue (SOLVED)

Dear colleagues of the DUC ...

It's done !!!!
but under 10.8.5
I gues my 10.6.8 must have been altered somehow and i guess a clean install is to planify

What i did was : select all clips & rename all of them (rename automaticly fonction in the clip listing)

Pop Up Window (After shift+cmd+drag) & selected
- "Replace..." : "all clips corresponding to original clip"
- "On... " : that track
- "Adjust clip..." : Original clip's lenth

But i also tried with consolideting the original track, used Strip Silence and did that same operation & it worked fine too with "auto rename clips" selected in the prefs menu.
The point is that the French colleague told me that in the prefs menu, the "clip list selection follows edition selection" had to be unselected.
I found out it was not necessary.

DONE !!!

ahah ah i feel so good now ...

Again thank you all for your time & wish you a happy & groovy day !!

Dominique


Now the greatest thing would be pro tools to analyse each velocity and replace clips with a new one matching original velocity
__________________
My soundcloud page

Last edited by groovebrother; 11-13-2019 at 09:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2019, 09:31 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,191
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue

Good to hear
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-17-2019, 06:35 AM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue (SOLVED)

hey guys, i've done it again on another session ...



Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Wow that seems like a pain too.
Yep if the song exceed 5 minutes or/with many many clip gain adjustments to do.
But that's okay as long as it serves the music and/or cannot do another recording with the drummer or (cuz that might happen), he just has a dreadful kick drum, or the mic choice & position has just messed up the drum take. That is the case with that album i have to mix for now
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-17-2019, 11:33 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,135
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue (SOLVED)

Avid Audiosuite “SoundReplacer”
3 samples/files
3 trigger thresholds
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-17-2019, 12:14 PM
groovebrother groovebrother is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: grooveland
Posts: 327
Default Re: Replace Clip Issue (SOLVED)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Avid Audiosuite “SoundReplacer”
3 samples/files
3 trigger thresholds
good god ... this one does exist for quite a time ? right ? i completely forgot about it !

I must say that i am not used to replace stuff in recorded audio
__________________
My soundcloud page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REPLACE CLIP option greyed out EricWillhelm macOS 0 02-14-2018 08:05 AM
Replace clip in 11HD is greyed out bcslaam Pro Tools 11 3 02-14-2018 07:58 AM
replace clip pinnacle Pro Tools 10 7 08-05-2013 02:45 PM
Replace clip error-bug? Ramtitam macOS 2 08-05-2013 03:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com