Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2019, 12:05 AM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 59
Default MIDI Question

Can anyone tell me what causes the edge of a MIDI clip to become shaded? Image attached! Pro Tools 2019.6 Native on Windows 10 computer.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Pro Tools Midi 002.jpg (42.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2019, 04:03 AM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,290
Default Re: MIDI Question

Huh? I think that's just to make different clip boundaries noticeable.. Honestly, can not see anything untoward in your pic.. If I am missing something, I apologise, as i wish i could help.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.10
-MBP 16" 2.4ghz 8 Core, 64GB ram, 8GB 5500M, OS 10.15.2/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 2xSSD, Apollo Twin Duo + Scarlett Octopre, Logic 10.4.7/S1 4.5.5/Cubase 10.5
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:27 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,080
Default Re: MIDI Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgreen100 View Post
Can anyone tell me what causes the edge of a MIDI clip to become shaded? Image attached! Pro Tools 2019.6 Native on Windows 10 computer.
You mean the left side of the right clip?
Isn't that to indicate that there is a clip underneath? (So if you trim the beginning of the right clip, the clip underneath will show up:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,715
Default Re: MIDI Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
You mean the left side of the right clip?
Isn't that to indicate that there is a clip underneath? (So if you trim the beginning of the right clip, the clip underneath will show up:)


Correct.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2019, 10:13 AM
lgreen100 lgreen100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 59
Default Re: MIDI Question

There is no clip underneath either right clip!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2019, 12:35 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,715
Default MIDI Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgreen100 View Post
There is no clip underneath either right clip!


There is, even if you’re not aware of it. The overlap could be 2 samples long, but it exists.

You can get that with MIDI clips, which is what yours are, by duplicating them along the timeline. Probably related to the sample rounding thing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Sardi; 12-11-2019 at 03:15 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2019, 03:07 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 139
Default Re: MIDI Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
There is, even if you’re not aware of it. The overlap could be 2 samples long, but it exists.

You can get that with MIDI clips, which is why yours are, by duplicating them along the timeline. Probably related to the sample rounding thing.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Definitely sample rounding!!

See this thread:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404739
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed, 2019.10 downloaded and archived. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4.1, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:33 PM
dwaynedelario dwaynedelario is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 358
Default Re: MIDI Question

If you don't want to see this, you can turn off via View/Clip/Overlap Shadows
__________________
----------------------------------------------------
HDX2 / OS X 10.12.6 / Mac Pro 2012 40GB RAM
ProTools Ultimate 2019.6
Avid OMNI+Artist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT9 + Mbox3 Pro Midi Port question + RTAS midi routing mrwolfe macOS 0 05-30-2011 12:24 AM
Midi IO Driver Package/Core Midi Server question whitetar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-12-2008 12:39 AM
I got a pro tools midi question( yea i know this aint the midi section) Jerry K. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-07-2003 01:40 AM
emagic platinum - MIDI question? MIDI experts, please respond! Platinum Sounds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-22-2002 11:49 AM
MIDI question, Digital Perfromer, MIDI Express and DIGI 001 Elik Alvarez 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-17-2000 12:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com