Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:02 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

Anyone get this to work?

Still on a trusty 4.1 Mac Pro, limited to El Capitan. Yes, I know it's not officially supported, but from what I can see, 2019 won't even install. 2018 was/is fine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-07-2019, 07:52 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

Yeah same here running a MBP with El Cap...and PT12.4 w/o issue.

What you could probably do is to flash the MP so it shows up as a 5.1 and then all your issues would go away
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-07-2019, 09:02 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

Yeah, flash the firmware and move to Sierra.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-07-2019, 01:34 PM
J_Harry J_Harry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 32
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

I am using that OS/PT version setup. Seems to be pretty solid, but am noticing some small glitches in user behaviour"

If I have a plugin open, pressing bypass more than twice will actually close the plugin window - annoyingly noticed this while trying to a+b a setting, and the plugin kept disappearing. Noticed with FFproEQ3 and some Bx_ (pluging alliance) Plugins. Anyone else see that ??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2019, 03:20 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 61
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

using El capitan with pt 2019 ultimate no problems all plugins work and all VIs only thing is i upgrade my mac to a 2012 3.45ghz beast which has 24 cores not going to move to a new osx anytime soon!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-08-2019, 07:08 AM
bing181 bing181 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 126
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

Flashed to 4.1 + Sierra ... and away we go.

Thanks for the tips. Been putting this off for a while now, but easy to do and PT/Mac running better as well. Lost a few older apps in the process, but such is life.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2019, 10:12 AM
mars mars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Trinidad & Tobago
Posts: 86
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

Not officially supported, but I just decided to test an install of PT 2019.10 on an early 2008 iMac with El Capitan (10.11.6). No issues whatsoever (so far). It seems a lot more stable and faster than 2018.3 which I was running previously. YMMV
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2019, 11:35 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,775
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

I don't know why people still try and use El Crapitan as it's the worst OSX Apple has delivered.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-12-2019, 08:58 AM
smashprod's Avatar
smashprod smashprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: West Orange, NJ
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 2019 + El Capitan/OSX 10.11?

I’m running PT 2019.10 on a MacPro3,1 which can’t run anything above El Capitan. It seems to run fine except I can’t get the Avid Video Engine to launch. Have any of you had success with that?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2019.8 amagras Pro Tools 2019 89 06-10-2019 01:40 AM
SO4.5 Wow vs. PT 2019.5 Justin1524 General Discussion 2 05-22-2019 02:45 AM
Pt 2019 paldry Pro Tools 12 7 05-12-2019 05:18 AM
Looks like at least 2019 before new Mac Pro K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2018 07:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com