Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:19 PM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface? New Issues.

How would you assign L/R inputs from a generic USB device that Pro Tools doesn't automatically recognize? I have no idea where to start!
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!

Last edited by DannyB_KY; 07-13-2017 at 12:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:46 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,054
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Go into settings and i/o and choose default on all tabs there. In out aux and on input and output tabs and that should work automatically.

If it doesn't then try config in there for your interface.

Make sure the interface is selected under playback engine same place (settings) and if you wanna be 100 % sure start PT with the N key held down and choose your interface when popup window appears.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2017, 08:38 PM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Thank you!!!!! I got it working.

"if you wanna be 100 % sure start PT with the N key held down and choose your interface when popup window appears. "

That is a fine piece of information! Thank you again!
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2017, 03:38 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,054
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Glad it helped
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-12-2017, 04:47 PM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Ok. I was a bit premature when I said it was working.

PT recognizes the interface as I/O Aggregate as well as Soundflower 2ch. I can select the inputs, arm the track and..............nothing.........when playing the guitar thru it.

I'm glad the Focusrite is not like this!!

I've uninstalled PT 12.8 and re-installed 12.8.

Its killer when I run it thru the Focusrite, but that's less than half of its uses/capabilities. I have to get this, and I'm clueless what to do next.
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-12-2017, 09:37 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,054
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

What interface is it you call generic? Does it have drivers to install?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2017, 08:33 AM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Its Laney IRT Pulse. It has a pair of 12AX7s, approx 300V on the plates. In USB mode it records two tracks. Left side is unaffected guitar. The right side is the guitar thru the Pulse pre-amp. From country clean to full on metal. Its all I need, I think, before you hit the "Hot" button. I love this thing. But its a pain in the butt to get connected.

USB: 44.1khz Standard Slave CODEC ?????

Heres a Youtube vid with Paul Glover. He's running it in Logic.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6IQkJkkjYtU&t=555s
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!

Last edited by DannyB_KY; 07-13-2017 at 11:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-14-2017, 01:50 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyB_KY View Post
. . . PT recognizes the interface as I/O Aggregate as well as Soundflower 2ch. . .
Have you used the Audio-MIDI utility to create an aggregate device? You can find instructions on setting up aggregate devices on the Apple support web page.

You would use one USB device for your input and another (your Pro Tools interface) for your output. The Laney IRT Pulse manual has no instructions on how to do that.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-14-2017, 09:56 AM
DannyB_KY's Avatar
DannyB_KY DannyB_KY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: 2miles from Jim Beam
Posts: 44
Default Re: How do I assign L/R inputs from generic USB2 interface?

Spot on!! Its not hard at all, once you know what you have to do.

Thank you!

I used USB CODEC 2 inputs, as the input and the Focusrite as the output.


"Avid Pro Audio Community : Membership has its privileges."





Sorry. I couldn't help myself.
__________________
An understand spouse, some mics, tube guitar amps, gray foam stuff stuck to the walls, a drum kit, a Mac or two, and an interface. A really understanding spouse!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I assign MIDI inputs onto instrument tracks? grateful macOS 4 03-21-2013 02:24 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE - Can I assign inputs from my computer? muffinly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-08-2012 07:52 PM
Sequential assign to midi & inputs Riccardo Corbari Tips & Tricks 5 02-20-2010 01:02 PM
digi002 as generic digital audio interface kbruff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-13-2006 01:18 PM
Logic Pro physical inputs assign w/HD Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-04-2005 04:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com