Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-01-2013, 10:18 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fork-media View Post
... and can organise samples better than reason NN-XT and its postage stamp size sample editor...
I always wished for a VST/AAX only version of NN-XT(and a larger GUI). It's one of the best one's out there that doesn't come with all the bloat. The Plogue sforzando SFZ player and it's open format might fit your needs. Download page here. Something to check out.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-03-2013, 11:59 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 360
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

rant++

so finally got "stucture" with this update... and looked carefully at videos before commiting to get all these instruments...

the ONLY thing I thought was worthy about stucture was drag and f'in drop from the timeline... as kontact works well for most else..

soooooo the f'ion axx does NOT do this anymore..?!?

Why would anyone use this? over Kontact

I bought the AIR stuff many years ago thinking that , PT stank with VIs sooo bad that these PT endorsed, would work better...

but really they didnt. so I never bought anymore.. now commited to the bundle, Im let down out of the gate again.

I couldnt drag and drop with the free vers, but "stupidly " thought it was a feature that the demos shows in the paid...
in the end I have 60 gigs of more stuff..
but no drag and drop..
I cant even get my head around finding stuff in this thing... wtf?!?

yes I "will" RTFM... but a decade + into this it should be intuitive to the initiated
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-03-2013, 03:18 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

I read a little while back that the drag and drop into RTAS plugs, was a hack/loophole that had been found. And was fixed/patched with AAX. Why it was removed instead of better implemented and improved on, I don't know.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:27 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectifried View Post
the ONLY thing I thought was worthy about stucture was drag and f'in drop from the timeline... as kontact works well for most else..

soooooo the f'ion axx does NOT do this anymore..?!?
More info here, and here from Avid.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-10-2013, 05:31 PM
tdblanchard's Avatar
tdblanchard tdblanchard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chevy Chase, MD
Posts: 71
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

Check out Izotope Iris:
http://www.izotope.com/products/audio/iris/
I dunno about drag n drop, but it's a pretty wild approach to sampling, especially for SFX and sound design application.
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Mac Pro 8-core quad 2.26 • 24GB RAM •
Pro Tools 11 HDX
Avid HDio 8×8
MBP Retina 3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB
PT 11 • Izotope Goodness • NI Komplete Ultimate 10
NI Kontrol 61 • Focal CMS 65's
Sound Workshop 34-B Console
'72 Fender Strat • Fender Custom Shop Strat • Bourgeois Slope D Mahogany/Bearclaw • Nordstrand VJ5
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-12-2013, 10:27 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

thanks for that looks pretty interesting!

not sure whether to plump for the package of 7 iris sound banks... ... not sure whats in them? interesting food? eating or fake zombie bites? wood? what type of sounds?

looks like it night be good for creatin stuff.. getting a demo now


ive been strugglin on with rsn NNXT for now - cos I invested a lot of time in makin patches already..

I decided to rety the abletone sampler for drag an drop and thats not too bad - but I havent put a lot of time into iinvestigating its layer editing.. ( i like reason really simple alt function - gives a random sample if you have like say 10 similiar punches or what ever
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-02-2013, 11:50 AM
soundesc soundesc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Yerevan
Posts: 1
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

Native Instruments Kontakt is the Best Sampler
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-02-2013, 02:21 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 390
Default Re: best sampler to work with protools?

thats the main reason i'll never buy PT11 or any other version, thats doesnt support drag and drop.... i use drag and drop ALL day,into structure, and it saves a lot of time
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External sampler sequenced in PT and delay compensation - how to make work? headsup macOS 11 02-28-2012 08:31 PM
Sampler for Protools 7 HD system mixFarm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-19-2006 07:21 PM
How to synchronize sampler with Protools? jone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-12-2004 01:43 PM
CAN MBOX work with giga studio sampler? 3QQQ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-16-2004 04:09 PM
can't get internal sampler and pt5 001 to work together. help! dnyhan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-16-2000 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com