Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-26-2013, 07:44 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EarHole View Post
...I don't Like the Ida of tricking my system into working...
Ida Lupino. The Ida of tricking the system.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-26-2013, 10:20 PM
EarHole EarHole is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 781
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Ida Lupino. The Ida of tricking the system.

Sorry, idea. Darn ipad ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-05-2013, 12:04 PM
Starting User Starting User is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Hi everybody.

Found this thread having the same problem. Switching the file end to mov wasn't successful, but really converting the file to QuickTime with MpegStreamclip (super Freeware) http://www.squared5.com made it play - with actually moving pictures in the video window! So that worked for me. You can try that too.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-05-2013, 12:08 PM
marty lester marty lester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: austin, tx usa
Posts: 138
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starting User View Post
Hi everybody.

Found this thread having the same problem. Switching the file end to mov wasn't successful, but really converting the file to QuickTime with MpegStreamclip (super Freeware) http://www.squared5.com made it play - with actually moving pictures in the video window! So that worked for me. You can try that too.
Compressor (the "app" from the app store) does this as well!

http://appshopper.com/mac/video/compressor

marty.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2013, 01:28 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Starting User View Post
Hi everybody.

Found this thread having the same problem. Switching the file end to mov wasn't successful, but really converting the file to QuickTime with MpegStreamclip (super Freeware) http://www.squared5.com made it play - with actually moving pictures in the video window! So that worked for me. You can try that too.
mp4 is a file/codec type that Quicktime can play
Quicktime is not a codec it is a player app
mov is not a codec it is a general file type doc or txt

I'm sorry for the rant but so many people get this wrong
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-05-2013, 01:43 PM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

mp4 files with H264 codec are sometimes made with something called AVC coding. Quicktime will play those files, PT will not.
Quicktime pro will convert them to a white video file with audio only. You need to convert the file order to move the AVC coding. To do that, you need to export the file as H264 file with passthrough on the video and audio tabs. In the streaming tab make sure it is unchecked.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-01-2013, 09:13 AM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 551
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

I've been seeing this issue too much lately. Video file shows OK on timeline/track but is black onscreen. Doing an export results in an all white file. It's a real problem because now I never know if ANY mp4's will work without testing them first.

I've found that my 'problem' files show that 'data size' is 0 bytes (looking at the Quicktime info window), and there is NO 'data rate' info there. That's bad.

And looking at the file in MPEG StreamClip I can see that AVC Coding is used on the video compression.

If I try a simple 'Save As' in QT Pro, an error says: could not be saved, the movie contains an incorrect time value. So something is probably messed up in the metadata/header info. Why is this happening? Is it the AVC coding thing??

The workaround is to Export, select a matching framerate - DO NOT CHOOSE 'CURRENT' FRAMERATE! - and the exported file is fine.

Now I'm wondering why QT Pro doesn't have a 23.98 choice in the framerate pulldown window?? Since my original video is 23.98, I had to choose 'Custom' framerate, but the exported file didn't end up being precise, it came out to 23.981 (Pro Tools told me this when trying to impoert it). So this is still a problem with 23.98 files!
__________________
Bob Kirschner
Chief Engineer
Creative Media Design, NYC
http://cmdnyc.com
bob@cmdnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-01-2013, 09:18 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

try 23.976 maybe QT will round up to 23.98
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-2013, 11:21 PM
joshua91 joshua91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

I just want to mention that I have also been experiencing these same problems and was able to resolve them by converting them in Quicktime Pro 7 to the same container, codec and frame rate, but limiting the Data rate to 3000 kbit/s. I understand PT has problems running anything over 5000.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2013, 12:48 PM
brdst brdst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 122
Default Re: .mp4 plays in quicktime but not protools?

Quote:
The workaround is to Export, select a matching framerate - DO NOT CHOOSE 'CURRENT' FRAMERATE! - and the exported file is fine.
Thanks for that. This has been bothering me for awhile now. I reported this to Episode about 2 years ago, which they were able to reproduce and fix. But i'm starting to see it a lot again, from other encoders like Adobe Media Encoder. I didn't have a work around other than make them send me a .mov, so Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools LE 8 doesn't plays my timeline??... irfanshaikh123 Windows 2 09-03-2013 07:23 AM
Imported Quicktime video plays back too fast Jigatnu Pro Tools 11 3 08-17-2013 06:45 PM
Bouncing Quicktime video - intro plays slow, overlaps middle vision, then no credits. accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2009 07:06 AM
Quicktime 7.3 plays no audio with Core audio 7.3.1 K C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-14-2007 06:37 PM
Quicktime bounce plays audio, but no video! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-20-2007 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com