Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-14-2010, 05:57 AM
benjic1979 benjic1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Is there a visual noise curve in this plugin (as in the WNS, which I find quite useful), or is it exactly the same GUI as the Cedar plugin for DNS 2000/3000?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2010, 06:46 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

It's exactly the same as the dns 3000. The plug in can also be switched to contol the hardware unit as well.
Best
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-14-2010, 07:29 AM
benjic1979 benjic1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Thanks for the info. I guess it must use a lot of CPU power?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-14-2010, 07:55 AM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Kind of a shame they didn't have one back at Waves by doing a nice GUI plugin. The 3000 plugin is kinda basic.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-14-2010, 11:56 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,857
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

Quote:
Originally Posted by infiniteloop View Post
Kind of a shame they didn't have one back at Waves by doing a nice GUI plugin. The 3000 plugin is kinda basic.
I'd much rather have a lean, low cpu load, gui then a plug in that looks nice. I always go with function over beauty. Cedar please keep this plug in lean and mean.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-14-2010, 12:12 PM
infiniteloop infiniteloop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 436
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

I could sympathise if we were back using NuBis machines or something, but there's diddly squat about the WNS GUI that would even make a MacPro blink - it's not really much of an issue nowadays, surely?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-14-2010, 12:16 PM
benjic1979 benjic1979 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

As long as it sounds as good as the DNS 3000 I don't care about the GUI (I just found the noise curve on the WNS to be helpful to focus fastly on the good frequency range).
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-14-2010, 12:37 PM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 618
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

So if one has worked with the hardware verson,all of the automation parameters will be
'translated' correct in the plugin version and vice versa...i assume and hope
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-15-2010, 08:30 AM
paranerd paranerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Moncton, NB, Canada
Posts: 282
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

I'd love to try a comparison between the Cedar plug and the WNS. Whoever buys this plug first, give this a whirl and let us know!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-15-2010, 10:52 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Cedar DNS One RTAS Plug in

I am going to the official launch tomorrow at the UK trade show
Watch this space .......

Cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Where are my Rtas plug ins? smirl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-23-2007 09:30 PM
New CEDAR TDM Plug-ins MusicTrax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-27-2006 03:39 PM
Which plug ins. RTAS ? TDM? MoritzRock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-30-2004 01:47 PM
RTAS Plug Ins help poopy doodles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-19-2003 11:18 AM
RTAS plug-ins with HD? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-10-2002 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com