Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2019, 04:19 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 49
Default Greyed out faders

I have a session that has greyed-out faders (faded faders??).
Don't know how it got this way. Each fader has an input and output and is active so they should not look this way. I've attached a screen shot.
Everything is fully functional, it just looks like they are inactive.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Grey PT.jpg (69.0 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2019, 01:19 AM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 286
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Can be the tracks are disabled.

Can be the output route is not routed in the I/O menu in Busses submenu. Click default to reassign well the internal busses.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.10 Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2019, 08:18 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,222
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Looks like tracks are routed to Analog 1-2 so it is likely default output and working on other tracks.

Likely tracks are disabled. Take a look at the left pane on mix window. You can re-enable the tracks from there. If if those are not needed now, you can also hide the tracks to help with the clutter.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:27 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,282
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebjazz View Post
I have a session that has greyed-out faders (faded faders??).
Don't know how it got this way. Each fader has an input and output and is active so they should not look this way. I've attached a screen shot.
Everything is fully functional, it just looks like they are inactive.
I've had this too but I can't remember for the life of me what I did to fix it - something to do with the I/O setup, you might have the same physical outputs routed on separate busses or something like that...?

Definitely nothing to do with inactive tracks, as the OP states they look inactive but they're very much active.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2019, 03:25 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 49
Default Re: Greyed out faders

That's right. they are active and fully functional.
I hit a key or clicked something that has sent me to eternal hell.
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2019, 06:58 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Guessing here because the screen capture shows SOME tracks, or is it showing ALL)? If all tracks are grey, then the output path is invalid. The first guess is that the "audio engine"(Setup>Hardware) is NOT set to your usual interface.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:31 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Check your I/O setup. With my HD Native rig Pro Tools will suddenly deactivate aspects of a working I/O setup. Just happened yesterday. Working on session - saved and closed - opened another session to work on and then when I went back to the original 10 minutes later all the faders were grey and a bunch of paths were "n/a" in the setup. My solution is to re-import the extant setup and then uncheck the n/a paths and then check their new counterparts and then reassign all outputs in the session. Yay Pro Tools!
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:38 PM
ebjazz ebjazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SF Bay
Posts: 49
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
Check your I/O setup. With my HD Native rig Pro Tools will suddenly deactivate aspects of a working I/O setup. Just happened yesterday. Working on session - saved and closed - opened another session to work on and then when I went back to the original 10 minutes later all the faders were grey and a bunch of paths were "n/a" in the setup. My solution is to re-import the extant setup and then uncheck the n/a paths and then check their new counterparts and then reassign all outputs in the session. Yay Pro Tools!
So I never mess with this, but this is what it looks like. What do I do now?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Grey2.jpg (52.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Eric Bolvin
Add horns to your project!!
http://www.bolvinmusic.com/horns-r-us.html
408.236.2009
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2019, 12:57 PM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 195
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebjazz View Post
So I never mess with this, but this is what it looks like. What do I do now?
Check the Bus tab to see if any paths are greyed out. That's what happens on my system.



FWIW, I really don't like the way the newer I/O manager defaults the outputs with the Busses. It's hard to remember now what the old one was like but I'm pretty sure it was easier to choose straightforward paths and it didn't use to randomly bork itself like it does now.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2019, 08:44 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,654
Default Re: Greyed out faders

Everyone so far is pointing to I/O or inactive faders, but the OP is saying though that the faders have *active* inputs and outputs and are functional and passing audio, so it's not an I/O issue. I'm curious if the faders behave normally WRT automation? Also curious if there's a control surface involved?

I've never seen this, and can't really imagine what it could be if in fact faders are fully functional, passing audio, automating, etc.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All faders and pan pots are greyed out chrismeraz Pro Tools 2018 2 04-20-2018 02:09 PM
Faders Greyed Out In Sessions Siegfried Meier Pro Tools 12 5 12-12-2016 12:37 PM
Avid/Digidesign Pro Control 16 Faders (Main Unit + 8 faders pack) Eduardo Apolonia Buy & Sell 3 11-24-2015 10:56 PM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 07:21 PM
USING MIDI FADERS TO CONTROL PRO TOOLS FADERS.... domsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2004 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com