Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:26 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 258
Default Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Anyone else?

I'm on 2019.6 and High Sierra.

I have no red fields in the dly comp.
Dly comp enabled.

Audio track is passed through 2 aux busses which I suspect
is the cause, but I consider it a bug. A bounce shouldn't exclude anything
, unless plugins exceed the maximum dly compensation allowed.

How about the duc got PT for free...we're all just helpful beta testers..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2019, 05:33 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Just bounced out a whole album’s worth of stems, no issues. Screenshot or some sort of description of exactly what you’re doing might help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2019, 07:56 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Are you highlighting PRECISELY what you want to bounce, and not just bouncing the whole window? Leave a few blank seconds at the beginning of every session, highlight what you want to bounce (zoom in, hold the SHIFT key and you can fine-tune the start point.) if you’re in the habit of slamming everything all the way to the left, yeah, it’ll clip the start of the first note. It doesn’t matter where on the timeline the session starts if you do it this way, and you won’t clip off the first couple of milliseconds of the first note.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2019, 08:43 AM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,312
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

This is typically caused by a plug-in.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2019, 11:56 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,754
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Some plugins don't report the proper delays (PSP's Vintage Warmer was a culprit for years). Which plugs are on those two Aux tracks?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2019, 12:31 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,259
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric Lambert View Post
Some plugins don't report the proper delays (PSP's Vintage Warmer was a culprit for years). Which plugs are on those two Aux tracks?
Mondo Mod is another one that is completely wrong 👍
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2019, 12:34 PM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 258
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Thanks for your replies!

I found the bugger...

It's AGAIN sonarworks reference..

Put in last on the masters fader, bypass, bounce.. you loose some.. you win none..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2019, 07:02 AM
Neale Eckstein's Avatar
Neale Eckstein Neale Eckstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 109
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

I always inactivate Sonarworks before bouncing. Also, on my HDX system, if you have the reminder to bypass it enabled, it makes the bounce delay commencement quite a bit on my system.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-17-2019, 09:19 AM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 258
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neale Eckstein View Post
I always inactivate Sonarworks before bouncing. Also, on my HDX system, if you have the reminder to bypass it enabled, it makes the bounce delay commencement quite a bit on my system.
This setting makes no different for me. As soon as I bypass the SW plug-in and make the offline bounce the first 23ms isnt part of the bounced file.

SW Bug?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-17-2019, 09:22 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Bounce skips the first milliseconds

Well for troubleshooting purposes, deactivate (not bypass) all plugins everywhere and have a bounce, just to check if everything is there. If nothing is missing, you know one of the plugins is causing the trouble so activate one plugin brand a time and re-bounce. After a while you will know which plugin it is.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are 3 milliseconds of latency noticeable? jcche19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-25-2010 04:23 AM
Music Skips During Bounce to Disk Superbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-13-2007 04:38 AM
Music Skips During Bounce to Disk Superbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-05-2007 09:22 PM
Milliseconds????? Peter Groom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-09-2007 06:14 AM
skips after bounce aleeleota Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 06-07-2003 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com