Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2016, 07:06 AM
mertsamur mertsamur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Ηorum
Posts: 1
Default I need help about usage of softwares

I have PROTOOLS 11 HD System and hardware. I want to use PROTOOLS 12. Do I have to buy PROTOOLS 12 HD ? It is expensive for me, or can i use PROTOOLS 12 instead ? (not HD), ONLY PROTOOLS 12.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2016, 07:10 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,720
Default Re: I need help about usage of softwares

Hi and Welcome

You need a HD license to run the Avid hardware so a non HD license won't work.

Going from HD11 to HD12 is $999 which includes one year support and after one year it goes down to $399

More here /

http://www.sweetwater.com/insync/pro...upgrade-chart/
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What to install of these different softwares 10 11 and 12 810 Getting Started 10 08-22-2016 09:54 AM
best naming softwares feltonisounds General Discussion 1 06-07-2012 02:21 PM
Pro Tools took over other softwares Draganon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-25-2009 05:22 PM
DIGI002 with other softwares ?? Mr_Sarenk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-06-2004 09:02 PM
Besides PT Le and Logic, what softwares can I use with 001 ?????? lukemaniak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-05-2001 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com