Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2015, 06:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,265
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nowimonmyway View Post
Hello i have mac 10.6.8 ive installed pro tools 10.3.9 , it loads everything looks good but no sound, u can see the meters moving as the song plays but no audio comes out, please help anyone?
Is you audio interface turned on, the volume turned up and speakers or headphones plugged into it? Have you checked your routing in PT? Other than saying you're on a Mac running OSX 10.6.8 you've given no details on your system.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-20-2016, 04:11 AM
Dinero9am Dinero9am is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

Hey I have pro tools 10 on my widows 7 computer , however I do not have a interface but I do have a condeser mic which plugs into the computer with no problem , but when I open a new session , the sound doesn't work like it picks up the waves and the sound volumes but no sound is being played
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-22-2016, 02:34 PM
john@wombatstudios.com.au john@wombatstudios.com.au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 23
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

We have that problem also. Meters on the Omni show output, but no audio coming out. Solution for us is to quit protools, turn Omni off, turn on again, and restart protools.

cheers,
john.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:05 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,265
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dinero9am View Post
Hey I have pro tools 10 on my widows 7 computer , however I do not have a interface but I do have a condeser mic which plugs into the computer with no problem , but when I open a new session , the sound doesn't work like it picks up the waves and the sound volumes but no sound is being played
Did you set PT to use your internal soundcard?

If you don't have an external audio interface a condenser mic won't work even though you may be able to connect the mic to the computer. Condenser mics require phantom power unless they have an internal battery (there's only one I know of - the AKG C1000). Besides that there's nowheres near enough gain on a mic input on an internal soundcard to get a recordable sound. That being said if your mic is a USB mic things are different and you need to follow the instructions that came with the mic.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2016, 04:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,265
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by john@wombatstudios.com.au View Post
We have that problem also. Meters on the Omni show output, but no audio coming out. Solution for us is to quit protools, turn Omni off, turn on again, and restart protools.

cheers,
john.
Being you give zero system info it's hard to say but somehow the computer and your Omni are losing communication with each other. Maybe the cable from your HD/HDX card is going bad?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-12-2016, 07:29 AM
kaydee93 kaydee93 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

I have a similar problem. I'm using Mac OS X Mavericks ,ProTools HD 10.9, with M Audio Fastrack Pro and when I try to select Fastrack as my playback engine, I get two options. One shows an error of 44.1khz not being active while the other shows 48khz not active. While in 44.1khz mode only the inputs are active and for 48khz only outputs are active.. Can someone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-13-2016, 05:06 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,265
Default Re: No Audio Output from Pro Tools 10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaydee93 View Post
I have a similar problem. I'm using Mac OS X Mavericks ,ProTools HD 10.9, with M Audio Fastrack Pro and when I try to select Fastrack as my playback engine, I get two options. One shows an error of 44.1khz not being active while the other shows 48khz not active. While in 44.1khz mode only the inputs are active and for 48khz only outputs are active.. Can someone help me out?
There is no PTHD 10.9; do you mean PTHD 10.3.9 instead?
Is the interface plugged into the computer and turned on when starting PT?
Is any other program using the interface when you try using PT?
Maybe try a different USB cable.
What exact Mac do you have?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools low audio output AgentJosh Windows 2 01-12-2014 12:28 AM
Digi 002-using FW & core-audio drivers to output audio to mac WITHOUT using ProTools DaveZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 04-12-2012 12:53 PM
No Audio Output: Pro Tools 8.0.4 & MBox Mini 2 hudsonhawk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-13-2012 01:31 PM
No audio output from Pro Tools M MauMichael Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 9 01-03-2007 09:47 AM
no audio output on monitor output or noisy hiss Janvy ICON & C|24 0 12-03-2003 06:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com