Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2013, 09:04 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Here's a stupid question - how can I see what kit is loaded into Strike? I have some cymbal patterns in an existing session that I'd like to use in a couple of places, but the locations don't map when I try a few other kits out, so I'd like to figure what the hell kit I have up now. I know it's a preset.

I've been staring at the Strike GUI for a half hour now, trying to figure this out... seems like it should be obvious, but not obvious enough for me.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2013, 09:56 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Quote:
Originally Posted by tooold View Post
Here's a stupid question - how can I see what kit is loaded into Strike? I have some cymbal patterns in an existing session that I'd like to use in a couple of places, but the locations don't map when I try a few other kits out, so I'd like to figure what the hell kit I have up now. I know it's a preset.

I've been staring at the Strike GUI for a half hour now, trying to figure this out... seems like it should be obvious, but not obvious enough for me.
The kit should be displayed right above the virtual keyboard. That's what I remember. I'm not at my machine to verify this. Hope that helps.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2013, 10:20 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Thanks, Scott, but it doesn't seem to be there. That would be one of the logical places.

EDIT: I figured out the workaround, which was to save whatever kit it was as a user kit. Still seems a bit of a mystery, though!
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 05:29 AM
songman songman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 691
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Click KIT (bottom left) and hover with mouse over keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 06:01 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Quote:
Originally Posted by songman View Post
Click KIT (bottom left) and hover with mouse over keyboard.
There you go - thanks! I had done that while chasing the problem, but too quickly - only saw the note assignments, didn't look closely enough at all the info. Turns out it was the GM kit, which has different note assignments than the Strike kits.

Operator error, as usual!
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 07:10 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Quote:
Originally Posted by tooold View Post
There you go - thanks! I had done that while chasing the problem, but too quickly - only saw the note assignments, didn't look closely enough at all the info. Turns out it was the GM kit, which has different note assignments than the Strike kits.

Operator error, as usual!
So the GM kit does not display in the normal places? Interesting. I wonder if that's a bug or normal behavior.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:58 AM
tooold's Avatar
tooold tooold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hither
Posts: 121
Default Re: How to see what kit is loaded in Strike

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
So the GM kit does not display in the normal places? Interesting. I wonder if that's a bug or normal behavior.
Some elements do, some don't. Things seem to differ most on toms and cymbals, where different kits have more or less of each.
__________________
2015 nMP 64Gb RAM, OS 10.12.5, PT Native 12.8.3, Metric Halo ULN-8, LIO

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'DAE Loaded' RobsDream Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-01-2013 12:24 PM
Problem with Strike 1.5-Pro tools 10 wants to move Strike.dpm to unused folder. We live forever Virtual Instruments 55 09-17-2012 06:02 PM
Installed Strike, activated license with iLok> no Strike. seeeker Virtual Instruments 3 10-17-2010 04:21 PM
DAE error #7400 PC (STRIKE only)????? STRIKE WONT LOAD!! TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-21-2008 08:19 PM
"DAE LOADED" problem gwell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2006 05:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com