Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-27-2011, 02:51 PM
nean nean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

haha, so let's wait until next week and see how the one and only glory avid will surprise us,....
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-27-2011, 06:21 PM
cdavis6406 cdavis6406 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southeastern U.S.
Posts: 236
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

Go and sin no more.
__________________
Mac Pro, Snow PT 10HD,Sequoia, Reaper
W7/64, PT 9HD,Sequoia, Reaper
192 HD, HD-N, 002C BLA,
BLA AGB,Autuer,Lucid,
MicroCLock, Pultec, UA, Sebatron, Focusrite, Trident,API, A-Designs, Purple Audio
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 07-02-2011, 04:32 AM
nean nean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Cool Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

an official confirmation from russ (seems he has not signed a NDA,... )

http://www.airusersblog.com/home-pag...-official.html
Quote:
Today Apple seeded the Gold Master version of their new OS X Lion or 10.7, in the software industry that's a shipping product. If you are a Pro Tools user then here's definitive proof that there's no way you are going to be able to run Pro Tools on it from the get-go.
Max Gutnik in a recent web chat here on the blog, confirmed Avid's commitment to making sure that Pro Tools is fully compatible with the latest OS, but until we see an update from Avid for Pro Tools, then you've got more chance of giving birth to a goat than running Pro Tools on Lion.
If you go and install Lion and expect Pro Tools to run in any stable fashion then remember YOU WERE WARNED!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 07-02-2011, 05:08 AM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

ähem

running pro tools hd 9.0.3 perfectly on osx 10.7 pre-gold...
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-02-2011, 07:26 AM
sorcerer27 sorcerer27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 241
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

psmworld,
Care to elaborate on how you were able to do it? I've heard with 10.7 Gold when you try to launch Pro Tools 9.03 that it states you can't run this version of Pro Tools (your Pro Tools version is 9.03) with this version of the Operating System.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-02-2011, 04:21 PM
psmworld's Avatar
psmworld psmworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: austria
Posts: 354
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

just installed osx 10.7, installed pthd 9.0.3, repaired permissions, voila

mac pro 2010 6-core
__________________
Selling:


Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-02-2011, 05:42 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by NobleSix View Post
In my experience, Pro Tools has NEVER worked on a brand new OS right away. Give it a few months..... no need to rush. Let the kinks get worked out.
Unless it's 64 bit protools, what would be the advantage. they just had an update to 10.6.8 last week. I have not even done that one. I don't see any reason to upgrade at the moment. I am sure all of the VI's I use would not run on 10.7 yet. I just have too much to risk to just jump off a cliff like that . ie. paying clients:) It's like a car, NEVER buy first generation! Good luck brave souls. G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-03-2011, 01:28 AM
kazuomik kazuomik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by sorcerer27 View Post
psmworld,
Care to elaborate on how you were able to do it? I've heard with 10.7 Gold when you try to launch Pro Tools 9.0.3 that it states you can't run this version of Pro Tools (your Pro Tools version is 9.0.3) with this version of the Operating System.
Even though Pro Tools.app cannot be launched from Dock or Finder,
we can still execute Pro Tools binary directly from Terminal.app, typing ike:
cd '/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS'; ./'Pro Tools'

But there may be other trouble.
For my case, Play immediately stopped.
After executing Repair Disk Permission from Disk Utility.app,
the permission of /Library/Audio/MIDI Devices was fixed,
and it started to play again.
It seems fine so far on Lion GM Seed as on DP4.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-03-2011, 03:39 AM
nean nean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 103
Default Re: OSX 10.7 Lion + PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by kazuomik View Post
Even though Pro Tools.app cannot be launched from Dock or Finder,
we can still execute Pro Tools binary directly from Terminal.app, typing ike:
cd '/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS'; ./'Pro Tools'

But there may be other trouble.
For my case, Play immediately stopped.
After executing Repair Disk Permission from Disk Utility.app,
the permission of /Library/Audio/MIDI Devices was fixed,
and it started to play again.
It seems fine so far on Lion GM Seed as on DP4.

whats your output of "uname -a" and "otool -L" for Pt app ?

as you can see ProTools is still using Carbon Framework, and i'm wondering how you got a working carbon framework under 10.7 gm?


Code:
# otool -L /Applications/Digidesign/Pro\ Tools/Pro\ Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro\ Tools
/Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools:
	/Users/tom/Projects/Develop/MDK/source/Integrations/ProToolsForWorkgroup/Release/libProToolsInterplayOption.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/CFnd.framework/Versions/A/CFnd (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon (compatibility version 2.0.0, current version 136.0.0)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 275.0.0)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/Security.framework/Versions/A/Security (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 36371.0.0)
	/usr/lib/libSystem.B.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 111.1.4)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreMIDI.framework/Versions/A/CoreMIDI (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 49.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/Pro Tools.framework/Versions/A/Pro Tools (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/DFW.framework/Versions/A/DFW (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/DigiPlatformSupport.framework/Versions/A/DigiPlatformSupport (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/DSI.framework/Versions/A/DSI (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	@executable_path/../Frameworks/FFmt.framework/Versions/A/FFmt (compatibility version 9.0.0, current version 9.0.0)
	/usr/lib/libstdc++.6.dylib (compatibility version 7.0.0, current version 7.4.0)
	/usr/lib/libgcc_s.1.dylib (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 1.0.0)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreServices.framework/Versions/A/CoreServices (compatibility version 1.0.0, current version 32.0.0)
	/System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/Versions/A/CoreFoundation (compatibility version 150.0.0, current version 476.18.0)

at this point my assumption would be, that avid needs (or already has for a brand new version) to recode a lot of legacy (carbon) crap to be compatible with lion.

so, that means there is either a brand new ProTools version waiting or, it is that much work to be 10.7 compatible that an update can not be expected within next year (earliest) ?!?

At this time still no comment from avid, please avid -> don't pray openness ?!


developing Pro Tools: as everyone may know avid lost a lot of Pro Tools core developers in the past years and since pt8 avid is doing a lot of outsourcing to the east like ukraine, czech, etc,... that was also a reason why the last update for 10.6 took that long, beside that there were problems in communication and source versioning, new avid bureaucratic guidelines to force mates not to be efficient as they like, etc... ( stuff that happen on almost every transition,... ) the only thing which kept almost the same was just the (lets say flagship/trademark) name "ProTools",...
there may be benefits having a new team and at this time avid can show the world that everything is on track and there's a brand new version of protools x with a lot of new features (which are still missing at 9) ready for 10.7 ?!


for everyone who is doing daily business with protools, of course -> please keep at your stable supported release, no one is forcing you to update or change anything!
this topic is just for developers which are testing, and playing around with lion and of course will like to know what is all about the avids' promises,...


cheers,
(avid mole)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-03-2011, 05:27 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 751
Default

If you're suggesting that Apple dropped support for 32-bit Carbon apps in Lion, I doubt it - think of all the applications that would break.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
lion -> mountain lion question grant howarth macOS 3 05-01-2013 01:24 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords macOS 0 03-17-2013 12:38 AM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm macOS 9 01-11-2013 10:55 AM
Macbook Pro+lion+PT9 :-( / iMac+Lion+PT9 = :-) Pehja macOS 12 11-08-2011 01:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com