Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2010, 09:58 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Ok, I have everything hooked up... My command 8 reacts when I do things within pro tools, but nothing when I touch the C8... In the set up window I have the C8 receive set to command 8 and send set to command 8 (emulated). And there are 3 emulation options available but only the first one works, I tried the others and it put the C8 in offline mode. I have tried all of the install options, reinstalled pro tools, and even tried to use a different usb port and reinstall, as well as a new cable. So, please any help here would be great!! I am running Win XP SP3, Pro Tools 8.0.4.


SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : trs-1d292a09b97
User : TRS

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
Speed : 2.4GHz
Cores per Processor : 4 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Quad-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 4x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2x 4MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 16-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Mainboard : Intel DP35DP
BIOS : Intel Corp. DPP3510J.86A.0326.2007.1206.2256 12/06/2007
Bus(es) : X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 3.25GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Chipset
Model : Intel P35/G33/G31 Processor to I/O Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1GHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 401MHz (802MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)
Memory Module : Corsair CM2X2048-6400C5 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-5-5-18 3-22-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS (16 SP 848MHz, 256MB DDR2 2x400MHz, PCIe 1.00 x16)

Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AACS-00G8B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (C:) (F:) (G:)
ST3250310AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 233GB (E:)
SanDisk SanDisk Cruzer 8GB (USB) : 7GB (I:)
LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (D:)
SanDisk SanDisk Cruzer (USB, CD-R) : 96MB (H:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (C:) : 120GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AACS-00G8B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
back up (F:) : 120GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AACS-00G8B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
data (G:) : 226GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AACS-00G8B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 233GB (NTFS) @ ST3250310AS (250GB, SATA300, 3.5", NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (D:) : N/A @ LITE-ON DVDRW LH-20A1S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
U3 System (H:) : 7MB (CDFS) @ SanDisk SanDisk Cruzer (USB, CD-R)
Removable Drive (I:) : 7GB (FAT32) @ SanDisk SanDisk Cruzer 8GB (USB)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Intel (ICH9) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : Winbond WPCD374L/376I/377I
Serial Port(s) : 2
Disk Controller : Intel (ICH9) 4 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 1
Disk Controller : Intel (ICH9) 2 port Serial ATA Storage Controller 2
Disk Controller : Marvell 6101 SATA2 Controller
USB Controller 1 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : Intel (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : Intel (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : Intel (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Intel TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Intel(R) 82566DC-2 Gigabit Network Connection - Packet Scheduler Miniport

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 (Service Pack 3)
Platform Compliance : x86

Performance Tips
Tip 2546 : Large memory modules should be ECC/Parity.
Tip 2 : Double-click tip or press Enter while a tip is selected for more information about the tip.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2010, 03:43 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Pretty please???
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2010, 11:04 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

connect C8 to main usb port (no hubs) in peripherals set C8 to midi port 1 (everywhere) and then in midi beat clock or midi devices check command8 (all ports) should work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2010, 03:11 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Dot,

Many thanks for the reply. I did everything you suggested with no luck. Send for the C8 is still listed as emulated. Is this normal?

Thanks again, I am really needing this to work. I'd put it on ebay but I will not sell anyone a piece of gear that doesn't work.

Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2010, 04:27 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Here is a video... Maybe you folks could take a look at it and see if anything is obviously wrong to you...

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DXiDfXg0H0

Thanks!
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-30-2010, 04:55 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

seems like midi out is not set properly. leave everything as it was, just go to

setup>>midi>>input devices and check command8 (1st)

it seems you have checked only input but its not sending midi out.

let me know.

I actually did a test and i unselected it in input devices, i got exactly same results as you have in your video.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-30-2010, 07:48 PM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Dot,

I will check as soon as I can get to my work station. Many thanks for your help!
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2010, 12:10 AM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

No luck. I am going to try it on another system next.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:52 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

maybe the unit doesnt work properly. hopefully you'll find the solution.

peace
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2010, 09:59 AM
matocaster1202 matocaster1202 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Olympia
Posts: 273
Default Re: Control 8 not comunicating with Pro Tools (AVID PLEASE READ!!)

Yeah, I thought maybe it's a bad unit too. The studio I'm taking it to has almost an identical set up as mine. If it works on his system then it has to either be my settings or my computer. But if it receives data from the computer, you'd think it would send it.

I'm at the mercy of his schedule so as soon as his studio has some spare time I will report back.

Thanks again Dot. I greatly appreciate your help.
Mat
__________________
Pro Tools HD 10 & 11
Profire 2626/Focusrite
Octopre MKII
Mackie Control Universal Pro
Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

Intel MB P35 Express Chipset 1333Mhz FSB
Memory: 32GB DDR3-800
OS:Windows 7 Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Avid ICON D-Control ES with Pro Tools|HDX and HD I/O System Baba Omar Jun Buy & Sell 2 07-18-2012 12:22 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Pro Tools 10 Avid Pre control parubio Pro Tools 10 0 04-18-2012 07:43 AM
Avid Please read RegenerationMix General Discussion 3 12-30-2011 09:58 AM
Pro Tools 9 or Native (Avid please read this!) Alfa_Heal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2010 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com