Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2009, 09:56 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default 8.0.1 Workspace not showing all connected drives

I've been using 8.0.1 for a few days now & most things are working as usual (not a perfect release but nonetheless work can be done). Today when I booted up ProTools it kept crashing on start up while it was Initializing Databases.

So I used the 'ProTools Pref and Database Helper' to do a clean sweep of the preferences, database folders & volume files. This allowed me to boot Pro Tools normally, however now when I go to 'Workspace' I only see my system partition & my audio partition (separate drive). It's completely ignoring 2 other partitions on the same drives as the visible partitions, 1 other internal HDD & 2 partitions on an external FW400 HDD. So a total of 5 mounted functioning partitions are no longer visible in Workspace!

Now I've tried everything to get these to show up again in Workspace but to now avail. I've tried repairing permissions with DiskWarrior, rebuilding directories, trashing ProTools prefs & databases over & over including the one residing in the Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Databases>Unicode

It seems whenever I close & re-open the Workspace it brings up an error in the Task Manager window as detailed here... 'Assertion in "/Volumes/Develepment/vb_blues/AlturaPorts/NewFileLibs/FileFormat/MacBuild/../../BDM/BDM_workspace.cpp", line 1431 ()

The other weird thing is that although the drives aren't showing in Workspace I can still open a session from any of the unlisted drives & change the Disk Allocation to use any of the missing partitions as they all show up fine in the Disk Allocation drop down menu.

Anyone seen this or know of a way to fix it?

Cheers,

Matt

Intel Quad Core 3.2GHz, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.5.7, PT HD 8.0.1, HD2 ACCEL, Digi 192 Digital I/O
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:28 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 8.0.1 Workspace not showing all connected drives

Well absolutely no response... interesting.

The funny thing is today when I launched Pro Tools Workspace is again showing all my drives... weird.

Anyway for now it's working again...

Matt
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2009, 10:45 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: 8.0.1 Workspace not showing all connected drives

Hey, Matt -

The Workspace just suddenly started showin everything again randomnly?

After you had trashed pref's / databases, it still persisted, but then after a restart, all was well?
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2009, 10:55 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 8.0.1 Workspace not showing all connected drives

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Russell View Post
Hey, Matt -

The Workspace just suddenly started showin everything again randomnly?

After you had trashed pref's / databases, it still persisted, but then after a restart, all was well?
Yeah it seemed pretty random, I did try some restarts yesterday after trashing prefs & databases but nothing worked. I booted into Vista briefly last night & restarted into OSX before going to sleep. This morning I launch Pro Tools to start work & viola! all my drives have magically re-appeared in Workspace & no more error messages in task manager...

Bit random.. but there you go
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2011, 01:26 AM
cboyer1951 cboyer1951 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 104
Default Re: 8.0.1 Workspace not showing all connected drives

Actually I had that happen today.
I have a 2nd drive that I record onto, and also has a sample directory on it.
Another 3rd drive also has samples on it.

Suddenly (pro tools 9.03) Workspace wouldn't show the 'sample' directory on the 2nd drive. I read the manuals, discussion boards, nothing.

Finally I started a new song on the 2nd drive in a 'song' directory, that also wasn't showing up in Workspace, but suddenly now it showed. Now that I was 'saving' my song in that directory. So I thought, hmmm... I'll save the song in the 'sample' directory, and sure enough, suddenly the 'sample' directory showed up now in Workspace.

Now that is odd... or not? (programmers?) shrugs.
As long as I've found a workaround I'm good with it.

Chuck
__________________
====================================
Chuck Boyer
PT 9, Win7 HomePremium, Mbox2 MiniUSB, AMD Phenom 8400 Triple-core , 3GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce 6150SE nForce 430, Instrument Expansion Pack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ext Drives not showing up in workspace grumphreys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-20-2013 05:09 PM
Drives and folders not showing in workspace window MLJUBB Pro Tools Express on Windows 1 06-04-2012 02:52 PM
External Firewire 400 HD not showing connected to Mbox GuitarMessiah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-16-2010 07:34 AM
Digicore audio Manager says that it is connected but not showing up in system prefere totemspock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-19-2009 10:16 AM
No volumes showing in workspace djchef410 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 01-06-2008 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com