Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2001, 06:41 PM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default import plug in settings???

i create a few custom settings for eqs that are stacked (one on top of the other on a particular channel) and automated. (AND Besides wanting to label the particular eq when viewed in the edit window as automation) import settings doesn't do anything - unless i am doing it wrong.

when i go from pt machine a to B and overwrite the b machine witht he plug in settings in the dae folder the plug in settings with the eqs that i saved on the A machine don't show up.
hope this makes sense. and that someone can address this. thanks.....
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2001, 08:29 PM
Rob Macomber Rob Macomber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: NY, NY, USA
Posts: 404
Default Re: import plug in settings???

You have to set the default plug-in folder so it will see the settings in the settings folder...in the DAE folder. Do this in the Plug-in settings pop down menu. And then choose THAT folder in the same pop down menu. Does this make sense...I'm sorry it's late

R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2001, 12:22 AM
smlworld smlworld is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 536
Default Re: import plug in settings???

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Rob Macomber:
You have to set the default plug-in folder so it will see the settings in the settings folder...in the DAE folder. Do this in the Plug-in settings pop down menu. And then choose THAT folder in the same pop down menu. Does this make sense...I'm sorry it's late

R
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

hi rob,

i'm not sure what you mean. i think i understand and have done such. but i don't understand why the new drive/machine session will not realize the saved presets that were already established on the other drive. and are now located in the dae plug ins folder.

hope that makes sense.
scott
__________________
[img]/images/graemlins/tongue.gif[/img] <<<<< in the psychiatric emergency handbook this is bad news.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 01:11 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 12:33 PM
Cannot save plug-in settings to Root Settings folder SimonORorke Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-18-2008 08:38 PM
Can't import plug in settings--Help!! aquaman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-25-2001 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com