Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:01 AM
PTGuy PTGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 149
Default Import I/O settings problem?

Everytime I choose import I/O settings it totally screws up the routing. No matter if I choose "leave existing.... or delete...." it still creates my imported channels but leaves the existing meaning that there are identical. Therefore when I try to exit out it won't let me because there are duplicate tracks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2006, 11:19 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Import I/O settings problem?

De-assign all input and output including buss's for a new set of I/O's.
Re assignment will be required.
If you keep your old (No de-assignment) then you'll need to de-select any overlaps from the new set.

If your just looking for more buss or output assignments the select "Default" in the I/O settings and all I/O not present will show up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2006, 12:24 PM
Robert U Robert U is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Dubai U.A.E
Posts: 767
Default Re: Import I/O settings problem?

I also think that the I/O import implementation is quite messy and could be improved in many ways. Always creating duplicates is a drag. What if I wan't to use my own I/O setup on premix coming from elsewhere. Haven't been able to figure out a good way of doing that yet.


-Robert
__________________
www.extensivemusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 01:11 PM
Import mix settings Alex_C 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 12:33 PM
Best way to import I/O settings? Lawson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-09-2005 06:31 PM
import plugins and settings ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-06-2003 06:45 PM
import plug in settings??? smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com