Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2002, 06:33 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Really annoying Pro Control bug?

If I have a fader's volume only in any trim mode, and I change the send's level for that fader, the level readout on the send will slowing move to the new level, and the delta sign is shown on the readout. It's really weird.

The actually level simply goes to where you want it, but the readout is all messed up.

When you are in flip mode, you now move the fader to the new level and then let go of it, and the fader will drop to the previous level, and slowing make it's way back to the level you put it at. But the actual send level stays constant where you meant to put it.

BTW, the send level is NOT armed for automation. And none is written.

I had an SSL guy in here tonight doing a mix, and he nearly took a bat to my Pro Control... it pissed him off real good.

Is this a bug? And if not, what "feature" is it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2002, 09:22 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

Does no one else find this annoying?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-04-2002, 09:25 AM
lancebrwn lancebrwn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Posts: 174
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

i'm certainly confused by your description, would you explain this more?

are you in touch or latch?

are you saying that sends were not automation "enabled"?

is this happening while you are recording automation or on a "play" pass as well?

lance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-04-2002, 11:30 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

put a track into latch TRIM or touch TRIM.

enable ONLY the volume automation.

assign a send for send A.

turn the level of send A DURING PLAYBACK and watch the meters on the send. The delta sign will appear, and the numbers will ramp up/down depending on your movement.

very annoying. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-05-2002, 05:30 PM
lancebrwn lancebrwn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Posts: 174
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

you're right, i was able to reproduce this as well. definately not what you would expect!

i don't know if i'd ever hit this normally, but i see how you can be aggravated by this.

digi software should definately look into this.


lance
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2002, 03:39 PM
Stan Cotey Stan Cotey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 134
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

Hi all,

Which Pro Tools version is this happening with?

Stan Cotey
Product Manager, Control Surfaces
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2002, 07:04 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

5.1.1.

And the latest PC firmware.

But it's been happening for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-11-2002, 02:18 PM
Stan Cotey Stan Cotey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 134
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

Hi all,

This bug has been noted and entered into the system and will be addressed in an upcoming release.

Thanks for pointing it out.

Stan
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-11-2002, 07:02 PM
lancebrwn lancebrwn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: California
Posts: 174
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

thanks stan!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-13-2002, 08:30 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Really annoying Pro Control bug?

cool deal.

thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Another annoying issue. A good issue, but still annoying. Plugin latency. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 05-20-2010 05:26 AM
Mildly Annoying Issue With D-Control... GlennR01 ICON & C|24 4 09-24-2007 12:45 PM
relatively annoying bug in PT6.4 TDM prismtheory Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-03-2005 08:27 PM
Annoying, annoying, annoying... error 2 Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-07-2003 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com