Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2019, 11:48 AM
End Over End End Over End is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: San Carlos, California
Posts: 55
Default Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

https://www.sweetwater.com/store/det...nderbolt-core-

Wondering if todays motherboards will allow me to plug this into windows.

Reason: I would love to jump back and forth between my Mac laptop and a new windows tower.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 and Sonar X2a : WIN 10/64 , Intel i2600k, Dual Samsung EVO SSD's, 16gb RAM, Avid PTHD Native Card, Avid HD 16x16 Analog I/O, Manley Voxbox, AMS Neve 1073DPA, Rupert Neve Portico 5024, API 3124+, Soundcraft Ghost LE 32, X32 IEM's, JBL 4328, and Mo.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2019, 01:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,705
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Certain motherboards can take optional TB cards, but its not(AFAIK) compatible with just any PC. Visit the manufacturer's website for your motherboard(or one you are considering) to see if a TB card is available. If you go shopping, I recommend Gigabyte over Asus
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2019, 02:17 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,608
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Maybe this? (I'm not an expert - just trying to help out.) https://www.gigabyte.com/Motherboard...IDGE-rev-10#ov
__________________
Desktop: Win 7 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / PT 9 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: Win 7 / HP ProBook 4730s / i7-2630 / 8GB / PT 9 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2019, 12:18 PM
Sugarnutz Sugarnutz is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Great State of Mississippi
Posts: 731
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

I’m running a Gigabyte z390 Designare w/ i9 9900 and 64 Gb of RAM, Win 10 Pro. I use an Apple Thunderbolt 3 to Thunderbolt 2 adapter and Apple 2M Thunderbolt 2 cable to connect my Avid Thunderbolt Native. Works like champ and I can swap between the Windows PC and my MacBook Pro like you wish to do.
__________________
HD Native Thunderbolt
HD6 Accel in Magma PE6R4 Expansion Chassis
PT HD 10, 11, 12, Ultimate 2018, 2019
Cubase 9.5 Pro
Vienna Ensemble Pro 7
Icon D-Command

HD Omni
192 Analog I/O 8 in/8 out/Digtal I/O
192 Analog I/O 8 in/Digital I/O
Two 192 Digital I/O
Apogee Rosetta 800, AD16X & DA16X (All wth X-HD cards)
Antelope Zen Studio+ Thunderbolt

15" Mid-2015 MBP 2.2 GHz i7 16 Gb RAM
512 Gb Flash Drive - OS X 10.14.3

Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave

GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD7 TH
Intel Core i7-4790K 4.4 GHz
32 GB of DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX 760 Video Card
OS X 10.13.6 High Sierra & Win 7 Pro 64 bit

Dynaudio BM5 Mk III
B&W 604 s2
800W 15" Ported Subs
McIntosh MC-7106 Bridged ~ B&W
Hafler P7000 "Diablo" ~ Subs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-05-2019, 10:51 PM
delmi delmi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

Hi Sugarnutz,

on your system specification I can see:

"Gigabyte z390 Designare
I9 990K 4.7 GHz
64 Gb of DDR4 3200
Gigabyte RX580 8 Gb
MacOS 10.14.5 Mojave"
[/I]


Are you still running Win 10 Pro on this machine or you passed to OSX Mojave? And if yes, are you still running HD Native Thunderbolt?

Just asking because I'm going to build a machine similar to yours, but I'm wondering if try OSX (I have an expert technitian on hacks) or go directly to Win 10 even if I always been a OSX user...

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-09-2019, 02:51 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: Has anyone ever been able Native Core TB on windows?

I tried an ASUS “Thunderbolt-ready” X99 motherboard, and their TB3 add on card. Nothing I tried worked, and since I was out of colorful metaphors, I abandoned the idea, and bought a Gigabyte x99 Designar motherboard with integrated TB3. Works great once you run the TB initializer utility, and I’m connected to an Apollo 8 TB2 without issues.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD|Native on Mac Pro 12 Core VS 6 or 8 Core + UAD-2 DUO Neve? Belegur Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 05-08-2012 08:56 PM
Advice? '09 8-core Mac or '10 quad-core for PT 10 Native? storypod Pro Tools 10 6 12-12-2011 03:28 PM
HELP! Mac Pro 2.66 Quad Core or 2.26 8 Core for HD Native/Pro Tools 10 sws2h macOS 1 11-06-2011 04:12 PM
Which Mac Pro for HD Native? 2008 8 Core or 2009 Quad Core? sws2h Pro Tools 10 6 11-03-2011 03:23 PM
How much RAM for PT Native on Mac Pro 8 Core 2.26? JoeM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 11-29-2010 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com