Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2009, 04:40 AM
BA Studios BA Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 39
Question Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin

Hi guys,
Having just upgraded to a new HD3 Accel system over the past few days, running PT8 in it's latest version, I have come across a problem. Can you help?

I have a simple session for an audio book.
1 mono audio track (Output 1-2 plus partial send to bus 3/4)
1 stereo aux to send to headphone amp.(Input Bus 3/4. Output Analogue 3/4 direct to headphone amp)
1 stereo Master with TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin inserted.

The problem is that if I use the scrub tool it is bypassing the Mastering plugin and so I can't hear the clicks I'm listening for without screwing the volume up. Of course when I return to play it come through the plugin and blows your head off.

I have searched everywhere and looked at every preference but can't seem to find out why this is happening.

As a part of the investigation process I fired up the MacBook Pro running PT8LE through an MBox Micro using the same session and plugin. The mastering plugin is NOT bypassed in the LE version when using the scrub tool.

Please help if you can.

Many thanks


On Chris' suggestion I have tried putting a TDM plugin in front which, unfortunately, does nothing to alleviate the problem. Thinking then along those lines I tried inserting a digidesign RTAS plugin instead of the TRacks and discovered that in fact using the scrub tool bypasses any RTAS plugin on the master channel. Now I'm really stumped. Any DIGI guys out there can shine a light on this one?
Thanks

Craig

Last edited by BA Studios; 03-12-2009 at 05:07 AM. Reason: New information
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2009, 04:43 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by BA Studios View Post
Hi guys,
Having just upgraded to a new HD3 Accel system over the past few days, running PT8 in it's latest version, I have come across a problem. Can you help?

I have a simple session for an audio book.
1 mono audio track (Output 1-2 plus partial send to bus 3/4)
1 stereo aux to send to headphone amp.(Input Bus 3/4. Output Analogue 3/4 direct to headphone amp)
1 stereo Master with TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin inserted.

The problem is that if I use the scrub tool it is bypassing the Mastering plugin and so I can't hear the clicks I'm listening for without screwing the volume up. Of course when I return to play it come through the plugin and blows your head off.

I have searched everywhere and looked at every preference but can't seem to find out why this is happening.

As a part of the investigation process I fired up the MacBook Pro running PT8LE through an MBox Micro using the same session and plugin. The mastering plugin is NOT bypassed in the LE version when using the scrub tool.

Please help if you can.

Many thanks
Is the T-Racks plugin an RTAS plug? if yes then try putting a TDM plugin in front, like a TDM trim plug. see if that changes it.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2009, 04:47 AM
BA Studios BA Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Madrid, Spain
Posts: 39
Default Re: Scrub bypasses TRacks 3 Deluxe Mastering plugin

Hi Chris, thanks for the suggestion.
The TRacks is indeed an RTAS plugin.
Unfortunately inserting a TDM plugin in front of it made no difference.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
T-RackS 3 Deluxe Mastering and Pro Tools Performance luken26 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-15-2009 06:58 AM
scrub bypasses RTAS plugins BA Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2009 03:38 AM
Scrubbing Tracks Mysteriously Bypasses Vol/Eq Stuart P. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-01-2006 07:15 PM
Trim Plugin Bypassed in Scrub? JKD99 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-15-2004 06:26 PM
scrub all tracks with pict Fritz Post - Surround - Video 5 04-01-2004 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com