Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2008, 04:15 AM
Alex_C Alex_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Default Import mix settings

Hello

I am mixing some songs and have finished the first one.
Now I want to import my channel settings and plugins and
stuff into the next session and start there since I more
or less want the same sound in that song.
I know in HD that is real easy to do but it seems that in LE
that functionality is very limited.
I was just wondering if anyone has some good tips and tricks
on how to work around this limitation in LE.
An easy procedure or something.
I don't want to waste time assigning the same plugings and settings for all sessions
if there is an easier way.

Thanks in advance
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2008, 10:18 AM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default Re: Import mix settings

It would take a little extra time, but you couldn't you save a session copy of your first mix, open that copy and delete all the audio files and wipe the automation, and then use THAT session as your "mix template"?? Then all you do is inport session data of the next song, and so on, and so on.
__________________
JC Richardson C.A.S.
Magick Lantern
Atlanta
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2008, 12:33 PM
Alex_C Alex_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Import mix settings

Yeah that is true. That is a workable solution.

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do not import I/O settings ChrisMac macOS 10 11-12-2012 01:11 PM
is it possible to import settings from one project to another? TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-13-2010 09:43 PM
Import I/O settings problem? PTGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-03-2006 12:24 PM
Best way to import I/O settings? Lawson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-09-2005 06:31 PM
import plug in settings??? smlworld Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-23-2001 12:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com