Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 08:17 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default 6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh?

love some of the new automation features . . . but I can't get this one to work for me.

Pg 22 of the What's New PDf

To write a new breakpoint to the next automation
value:
-Press and hold Control (Windows) or Command
(Macintosh) while writing a breakpoint
(by clicking with the Grabber in a track’s Automation
Playlist).
To write a new breakpoint to the previous
automation value:
-Press and hold Control+Alt (Windows) or
Command+Option (Macintosh) while writing a
breakpoint (by clicking with the Grabber in a
track’s Automation Playlist).

All this does is change the grabber to .1db increments.
Am I reading it wrong?
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: 6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh?

This function works exactly as indicated.

If you hold Command (apple key) down while clicking with the Grabber tool, it will create an automation breakpoint that is the same value as the NEXT automation breakpoint.

Holding Command+Option will create an automation breakpoint with the same value as the previous breakpoint. The breakpoints are relative to where you're clicking in the automation playlist.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 09:35 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: 6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh?

I see the problem. It doesn't work if you use the SmartTool combination (doesn't everyone). It works if you select the grabber esclusively.
Using the SmartTool CMD just creates a new breakpoint with the grabber. CMD-OPT will not create anything, it of course will remove a breakpoint if one exists on that time.

Unfortunate combination of keys you're using for this.

__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:20 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh?

Quote:
I see the problem. It doesn't work if you use the SmartTool combination (doesn't everyone).
No I know a lot of people who don't use the smart tool...

Quote:
Unfortunate combination of keys you're using for this.
Agreed whether you use the smart tool or the individual tools this new feature has compromised work flow & needs to have either a new combination or an alter it to be activated with the <cmd> key after clicking & holding or creating a breakpoint in both the grabber & smart tools.
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2005, 01:06 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: 6.9 constrain new breakpoints - huh?

Frankly, I'm a bit disappointed. I say this because I am a Smart Tool user, and I am not looking forward to switch to the Grabber Tool just to take advantage of this (otherwise welcome) new feature. By the same token, I understand the reverse frustration by those who are Grabber users.

Could it be that this warrants adding the option to choose somewhere in the Preferences? that would suit me just fine.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still loosing Breakpoints GuidoHelbling Post - Surround - Video 5 04-10-2016 10:11 AM
Constrain Clip placement to end, a bug? Steven Sauve Pro Tools 10 1 10-27-2013 09:28 AM
Constrain Volume Keyframe Mack Truck macOS 6 03-14-2012 08:52 AM
Constrain midi velocities on the fly? focusbob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-02-2011 07:32 PM
Breakpoints jaygro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-18-2002 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com