Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2017, 01:27 PM
jbb1116 jbb1116 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 4
Default Studio Monitors not working through 11R

Bought a pair of Presonus Eris E4.5 studio monitors. However, the monitors don't have an XLR jack, a TRS input. Is there any way to get the 11R to play through them?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2017, 03:02 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,902
Default Re: Studio Monitors not working through 11R

Get a pair of Female XLR>TRS (Balanced) cables.

Plug them into 11R Main out L/R > Monitors
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro

Last edited by zedhed; 03-24-2017 at 09:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DeckLink Studio 4K pci video out not working on PT10.3.8, but working on PT 11.3.2 abes Post - Surround - Video 3 04-18-2016 01:19 PM
Studio Monitors: What shall i get? Toonyan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 06-25-2010 08:08 AM
Make Studio Monitors as Desktop Monitors through Mbox2 ???? dcwang3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-17-2007 08:02 AM
Studio Monitors gustavof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-10-2004 09:27 AM
studio monitors zzangsoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 09-05-2001 10:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com