Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-17-2017, 01:22 PM
cdf294 cdf294 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Using 11R as Recording Interface Only

Hello everyone.

I'm not real new to the 11R and have been successfully using it to record into Logic Pro X (using the USB cable) as well as occasionally using it as a preamp with a power amp and cab setup. I now want to try something different but I'm ignorant in this area so please try to be kind.

Here's what I would like to try to do but I'm not sharp enough to know how to make it happen, assuming it CAN happen. What I want to do is record my tube head using the Badcat Unleash DI out to the 11R as the interface (via USB to laptop) for Logic. Can this be done and, if so, how? If it can be done, will the 11R algorithms cause problems with the sound? If it can't be done, is there a relatively inexpensive solution to make this happen?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2017, 05:41 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,158
Default Re: Using 11R as Recording Interface Only

The easiest way would be to run the DI output of the BadCat (which is line level) into a DI box, which will convert it to mic level. Then run the output of the DI box into the mic input of the 11R. You would select the mic input in your DAW and would get the unprocessed signal of your amp.

Something like the Whirlwind IMP-2 would work and is pretty inexpensive.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2017, 09:58 AM
cdf294 cdf294 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Texas
Posts: 3
Default Re: Using 11R as Recording Interface Only

Thanks for the response junkgear.
I figured there had to be a way but I just didn't have the knowledge to make it happen.

With the money I have wrapped up in these 2 tube heads, it seemed wasteful not to be using them much these days. Unfortunately, my current living conditions won't allow me to turn up the volume enough to mic the cab with good results.
Thanks again for offering a very reasonably priced solution that I can resolve immediately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording in Pro Tools without an Interface? Nicora243 Getting Started 17 11-06-2014 02:03 PM
Recording using iLok and Tascam interface Nate Zona 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-10-2011 12:39 AM
rca recording levels/proper interface channel rygar22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-07-2005 12:21 AM
e-mu recording interface hmmm......... neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-08-2004 04:43 PM
Recording Laptop/Motu Interface Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-11-2001 08:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com