Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 04:38 PM
HBryant HBryant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default Pro-Tools / Rewire / Reason / Combinator

Hi

A strange new problem for me.

Using Reason 8, PT 12, Rewire - completed a track last week with this set up no problems.

Today - I am sending strings through a Combinator from Reason to PT

It plays in Pro-Tools as one would expect (I can hear and I can see the level meters at a decent halfway level). But as soon as I record, it goes almost to nothing and I only get a trigger. So no sustain for strings and almost no volume.

I put a click track in Reason and that came through and recorded as normal (no change to set up - it was triggering along with the strings)

So I then close everything and open Reason as stand alone. I record and I can play back in Reason and the strings are fine (incidentally, the levels looked previously in reason as though the Master was receiving everything before sending it to PT)

Now I open up PT and try to play back what I just recorded. Exactly the same problem.

Looking around Google I see a couple of questions raised on midi mapping when a Combinator is involved. If this is the only explanation (?) I have no idea of where to start to get all of the Reason signal out into PT. As I say, until I commit to actually recording the whole signal seems to be fully present in Reason (Master) and Pro-Tools (Instrument track)

I would be grateful for any constructive pointers !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2021, 05:00 PM
HBryant HBryant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro-Tools / Rewire / Reason / Combinator

So an update on this. I observe the following behaviour :

- I can record in Reason during rewire. I cannot play it back when in rewire mode. When I start Reason as a standalone then I can play back the track.

- I can see the track (Audio track) meters and hear the live sound coming through Rewire. As soon as I record enable the track I can no longer hear (in fact there are some very faint trigger notes but virtually nothing) and the meters fall off. (I find though that a click track comes through and also, last week, drums. But no strings ....???)

- I can reroute the audio via a bus to a new track and record successfully on that track.

Up until now I have left the Reason tracks in Reason (mostly) and allowed to play through the open (but unrecorded) Pro Tools track. I did this just a few days ago. Now I would have to commit to a record in Pro Tools and not leave the track in Reason (you may argue that is bad practice and I should commit the track - probably I should but I am completely flummoxed by this weird behaviour in PT)

Just to confirm I set up PT first and then Reason and it acts as slave. And there is enough there to tell me that the signal is hitting PT. So why then does the sound disappear as soon as I record enable the PT track ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2021, 05:23 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,353
Default Re: Pro-Tools / Rewire / Reason / Combinator

Rewire track routing.
And Check Tempos also
or Bounce out track in stand alone Reason - Import into Pro Tools (With Midi)

Rewire no longer in use with modern versions 2021 and above (since v2020.9)
Rewire in linked mode Host is MIDI out to rewire and only audio in to host.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2021, 06:24 AM
HBryant HBryant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro-Tools / Rewire / Reason / Combinator

Thanks. I can make it work through rewiring to an Aux and then bussing to an Audio track but it is a complete pain and makes no logical sense, given previous experience.

Experimented with two tracks, both with a rewired Reason insert.

Track A (R + PT)
Track B (R + PT)

So :
A/R fine in standalone, Reason records
A/R and A/PT rewired, can hear. But when Record enabled can only hear clicks/triggers
A/R and A/PT can record providing Aux is bussed to new Audio track

A/PT with B/R - works fine as expected, can add new instruments and no need for a bussed recorded track

B/PT with B/R - works fine. recorded a few days ago. Was only drums but I added some strings as a test and all ok

B/R with A/PT - same problems as A:A.

PT has identical track set up for both. L/R input channels on rewire.

I can only conclude that somehow there is a bug in the A/PT file that is not rewiring properly ? I have also deleted and set up new tracks to see if the bug was in the track or elsewhere. I can't see any other explanation
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason rewire Pro Tools 11 Dr.magjik Pro Tools 11 10 05-19-2017 12:02 PM
Pro Tools 11 and Reason 7.0.1 with Rewire DonaldM Pro Tools 11 0 08-15-2013 01:20 PM
Pro Tools 8.0.4 Rewire with Reason 5 mexablcknesekid 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-07-2010 03:50 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.1, Reason & Rewire seeclouds Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-21-2009 12:40 PM
reason adapted Combinator always triggering - help! yugo42 Virtual Instruments 4 07-06-2009 10:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com