Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2019, 12:07 PM
jchan jchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 273
Default About the 9173 errors and Mac users

For all the Mac users seeing a lot of 9173 errors, can you please check the activity monitor when it happens. (Just type "monitor" in spotlight and hit enter)

Every time I have the 9173, I also have the "CalendarAgent" process up at around 250% cpu load.

Just an observation..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2019, 12:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,175
Default Re: About the 9173 errors and Mac users

Occasional CalendarAgent stupidity is not unknown on OS X/macOS. You should read this and try stuff mentioned there: https://apple.stackexchange.com/ques...ork-connection if needed try the kill script referenced in a link there.

--

If you are on Mojave also try disabling hypertheading to address CPU errors.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2019, 05:34 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: About the 9173 errors and Mac users

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchan View Post
For all the Mac users seeing a lot of 9173 errors, can you please check the activity monitor when it happens. (Just type "monitor" in spotlight and hit enter)

Every time I have the 9173, I also have the "CalendarAgent" process up at around 250% cpu load.

Just an observation..
here is One Line from the Darryl Link (thx man thats a good one) ..

"The CalendarAgent service takes all my CPU, every time I get a network connection"

so, the question is Do You have a Network running that is seeing the internet ??

and the 2nd Q is since most of us Like to use Pro Tools Control on iPad we need a LAN to do it .. if we are not going all the way to the interweb, does this still happen ??

i have not seen a 9073 in so long, or it was something stupid i did that made it happen ... i am like that sometimes - wink wink

but i remember the Darryl Link !! but not the answer to my 2nd Q above ..

i would love to Run what we used to be able to Run .. you could load only the essential things with the MacOS .. Base Only or something, maybe Darryl remembers .. ??

but my point was a Lean and MEan OS .. no BS like Calendar, or Mail, etc ..

would love to be able to do that again ..

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-9173 Errors due to Native plugins DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 33 05-05-2018 07:09 AM
More AAE -9173 Errors, At Wits End! Cota332 Pro Tools 12 3 04-28-2017 07:38 AM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 3 11-01-2015 03:39 AM
CPU 50-50% PT, 22% PC: Why? 9173 Errors dougdude9 Pro Tools 11 14 03-23-2015 03:58 PM
i7 Macbook Pro - 11.0.2 / 11.0.3 constant -9173 errors A Chapman macOS 13 12-18-2013 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com