Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2020, 02:06 PM
spymonsayz spymonsayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 6
Default Loop play is not working

I don't know if anyone is having the same issue, but when I select an area and try to play it in a loop, it ignores it and simply continues forward.

Quick punch is not enabled
No Tracks are in record mode
Tried pre/post roll on off

On a Windows system...

I am at wits end....

Is anyone else having this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2020, 02:13 PM
spymonsayz spymonsayz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Cupertino, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loop play is not working

Ok Never mind...I see my "Link Timeline and Edit Selection" needed to be selected....trying to delete this post but I can't see how
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2020, 12:41 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,382
Default Re: Loop play is not working

Might as well keep it up - someone else could have the same issue.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "Pro Tools cannot be put online while in loop play or loop record mode." msg6794 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-12-2016 06:09 AM
Notation view edit while in play cause play to stop working. soybalm Pro Tools 10 1 04-18-2013 11:11 AM
navigating during Loop play without removing the loop remusjacobs Pro Tools 10 1 08-10-2012 06:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com