Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2007, 02:34 AM
18thcomplex 18thcomplex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default Do LE Plugins Work With M-Powered?

Hi Im sorta new to pro tools My question is are LE plugins compatible with Pro Tools M-Powered. Im looking to get Sony Oxford Plugins but they oinly sell it for LE in My local music dealer has anyone used this with Pro Tools M-Powered?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2007, 04:30 AM
CarpeNoctem CarpeNoctem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 42
Default Re: Do LE Plugins Work With M-Powered?

Hi,

sure, they will work. There are no special "LE" Versions out there ... you just have to look for "RTAS". RTAS Plugins work in ProTools LE, M-Powered and ProTools HD.


CN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2007, 03:31 PM
Bodie Bodie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PNW, USA
Posts: 212
Default Re: Do LE Plugins Work With M-Powered?

I guess a similar question is if I own PTLE, just bought an M-Audio Black Box, can I install PTMP and will the ilok license work for it? I'd like to know before I go through all the effort. I'm seeing higher overall track counts with PTMP vs PTLE and that's encouraging for Laptop owners.

Thanks,

Bodie
__________________
i7 950, 12Gb, 3 Tb, Win7-64 and 32bit
PTHD 12.7 HDCore 1 & w/002r
Macbook Pro 4Gb, 500G, OSX 10.6.2
iMac 3.06ghz, 16Gb, 2Tb, OSX 10.6.2
Minimoog Voyager, Liberation, Taurus, Phatty
Korgs, Nords and more
Arp 2600s & Ody
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2007, 03:34 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Do LE Plugins Work With M-Powered?

Quote:
I guess a similar question is if I own PTLE, just bought an M-Audio Black Box, can I install PTMP and will the ilok license work for it? I'd like to know before I go through all the effort. I'm seeing higher overall track counts with PTMP vs PTLE and that's encouraging for Laptop owners.

Thanks,

Bodie
No, you need a separate authorization for PTMP.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plugins that work in 10, do they work in 11? David Sandwisch Windows 1 08-10-2013 09:14 PM
TDM plugins on M-powered KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-16-2010 03:29 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 11:59 AM
POWERED PLUGINS FOR LE FRANCO 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-30-2002 12:34 AM
Powered Plugins Chompers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-20-2002 02:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com