Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2008, 05:35 AM
nuone700 nuone700 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default can\'t record on audio track 2

Hi,
I'm a pro tools newbie--have a mac pro running 10.4.11 with 5 gigs ram and a separate 400 gig drive for audio and am using pro tools le 7.4 and a new mbox2 pro.

I need to record voiceovers for an animated short and would like to assign a different voice to a different track (just makes it easier to bounce to disk and save and shoot into After Effects.) In other words, for each session, I'd like to have, say, 3 separate audio tracks with different voiceovers recorded on them.

I can set up track 1 and record and save. But when I create a new track, it won't record on track 2--only track 1. I can't get a level on the second (or 3rd) track. Only on the first one. What am I doing wrong? Is there something I need to activate in one of the menues or preferences or is it an I/O issue?

Any suggestions? (and sorry if this is a really basic question...)

Thanks a bunch!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2008, 06:25 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: can\'t record on audio track 2

When new tracks are created in Pro Tools, it usually defaults to the next available input e.g 1st mono track - input 1, 2nd mono track - input 2.

Make sure that the track input on the 2nd and subsequent tracks matches that which has the Mic connected (presumably input 1). Click the track input and a drop down menu will give you the various options.

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2008, 08:32 AM
nuone700 nuone700 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: can\'t record on audio track 2

thanks! that did the trick. I think I have to go over that dvd that came with the program (and the manual) to really nail the whole i/o thing and set it up totally properly.

thanks again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
PT 9 won't record audio track SoloMonk Pro Tools 9 9 12-13-2010 10:04 AM
Can Not Record On Audio Track 2... Please Help Wize Dome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-24-2007 06:13 AM
How do I record a MIDI track onto an audio track? shemcom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2003 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com