Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2003, 03:18 PM
Jacobus Jacobus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default iMac 1.25....?

Hey There!

I know I've raised this before, but I'd really really, really like to hear from somebody who's running PTLE on an iMac G4/1.25 or iMac G4/1.0 Ghz.

What sort performance, track/plug count do you get?

Please come out and show the flag

Jacobus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2003, 04:54 AM
Jacobus Jacobus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2003, 05:03 AM
WorldOfWiz WorldOfWiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Diego
Posts: 938
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

<pulls out his hair>


Wiz
__________________
The underground is as fickle and shallow as the mainstream.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-24-2003, 05:56 PM
Jacobus Jacobus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

C'mon guys!

Somebody out there must have some info on how the new iMac is doing in the real world of PTLE.
Please let me know how it's working for you!!

Have mercy .....
Jacob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-24-2003, 06:53 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

Hey-

I have a 1 gig iMac, gig of RAM. My buddy did the "Dave E" (or whatever it is called) test on it and it reached 16 tracks, I believe.

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2003, 05:45 AM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

Hi Jacobus, as soon as I get my system fixed (cause my Digi 002R came with the harness problem and I still waiting for the kit!) I‘ll tell‘ya how the things worked. The only thing is that my Imac is the 700Mhz 15“ Flat Panel model so maybe the performance of the machine could be not so good.
Regards,


Paolão.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:45 AM
Jacobus Jacobus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 66
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

Thanks Paolao!

Looking forward to that.
Are you still waiting for the new harness kit......that's been going for a while now, hasn't it ?

Regards
Jacob

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2003, 05:28 AM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Re: iMac 1.25....?

Yes Jacobus I‘m still waiting but I think until next week the kit will be here (I live in South America!)
Regards,


Paolão.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tranferring Protools 10 from old iMac to new IMac JuergenTilak Pro Tools 10 3 07-31-2012 08:48 AM
iMac For PT9? Bill Denton Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 07:25 PM
24in iMac or 21.5 iMac??? Help the blast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-30-2010 05:19 PM
sync iMac with 003 and iMac with Mbox2? Jussi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-09-2009 03:24 PM
Imac elpumita 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-18-2008 06:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com