Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2008, 08:07 PM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Pro Tools + Live

Im running Ableton Live Lite 7 in slave mode with PRO TOOLS on my Mbox 2 Pro Factory and everything is working fine except that I can't see any tracks on Live when the tracks are playing on PT! The tracks are playing on Live but there is no audio/midi clips in there!

Thanks in advance!

Imac Intel 24"
Mbox 2 Pro Factory
PRO TOOLS 7.4.2
Ableton Live Lite 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2008, 01:24 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Pro Tools + Live

I'm really digging Live 7 myself right now, and while using rewire is slightly a pain in the ass the way I like to have things set up I still do it, so hopefully I'll be able to help you.

I don't really understand your question however, there are tracks playing in Live but there's nothing on them? If so, what are they playing?
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2008, 08:08 AM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools + Live

Hey Stiff, thanks for the answer!

After I open a session on Pro Tools and run Live on an aux track I see that Live detects Pro Tools on the Preferences. Ok, then I know that Live is in the Rewire slave mode but when I hit the space bar on Live the tracks starts to play in both applications but I can't see any tracks on Live, only on my Pro Tools session!! But the session is running on Live! I can listen! :)
Sorry, I now its such a stupid question but I just wondering what am I doing wrong!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2008, 09:18 AM
E2.Mr E2.Mr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools + Live

[QUOTE=Paolão;1292371] I can't see any track on Live




You need to have live playing it's own recorded audio regions/audio loops/midi instruments and regions! It's not like reason if you're confused.

That way you can wire the stereo Master of Live into an aux return in Pro Tools, or wire the Live track through ReWire's one of 64 busses..And let there be sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2008, 12:26 PM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools + Live

I was watching the Digi's accelerated videos about Live Lite and it seems that Live automatically sync any Pro Tools sessions with all the tracks on both applications. I thought that I would be able to launch Live and it would automatically open all the tracks of my Pro Tools session!
Wrong?

By the way, thanks again for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Pro tools Live Jayoel Tips & Tricks 11 10-03-2012 04:28 AM
Live Pro Tools appledude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-10-2010 11:14 AM
Pro Tools Live! Sonny in London 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2006 12:50 PM
Using live and Pro tools LE 7.1 ensabbahnur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2006 12:00 PM
Pro Tools Live radiumrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-13-2006 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com