Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2001, 01:40 PM
Ask Otis Ask Otis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New York,NY
Posts: 180
Default Re: DSP Farm with 5.1 question

I have a mix core with one dsp farm (vintage). The amp farm takes up one whole chip no matter what type it is. Since 4 chips reside on the card you could have 4 amp farms per card. The same holds true for lexiverb, autotune 2.x (3.0 should be better, i think?), waves mechanics timeblender/pitchblender, apogee mastertools and some others. Waves, mcdsp, StereoMixer24, digirack, focusrite will all run on any card but will have higher plugin count (b/c they are optimized for it) on a mix chip. I don't know about the bombfactory.

The dsp farm as oppossed to a mix farm/core uses 4 chips compared to 6, has the older motorola chips which are less powerful and lack ram ( the mix has a combination of sram, dram and no ram ).

Unless a plugin requires a specific type of chip, then it will run on any chip available, with (hopefully) the dsp manager alocating and re-arranging chip usage to get the most out of your available system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2001, 12:06 AM
tigeba tigeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 134
Default DSP Farm with 5.1 question

I have a Mix system running 5.1.1. I was considering picking up a dsp farm or 2. I was wondering if the extra dsp needed by the StereoMixer24 can be offloaded on to the dsp farm chips, or if it has to stay on the mix core card? It would be nice to save precious MIX chips for cool things that really need them.

Also I understand that plugs like Ampfarm and Autotune will run just fine on the vintage dsps, and that the new ReverbOne requires a mix chip.

What about waves, mcdsp and bombfactory plugs? I'm just trying to make sure I get the upgrade that will fit my needs best.


P.S Anyone know how many amp farms can fit on a dsp farm? I find myself in situations tracking multiple guitarists and surprisingly they want to go direct to disk and use amp farm, so it would be cool if I could supply enough instances for them to hear the "farmed" results live [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]


As always, thanks for the great info!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2001, 12:35 AM
tigeba tigeba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 134
Default Re: DSP Farm with 5.1 question

I'll make a little addendum to my own post to clarify slightly.

I understand a MIX core card has the following chips
A(SRAM): For plugins and or mix engine on chip 1
B(????): One for the mixer plug
C(DRAM): For plugins like long delays and verbs

I guess the simplest question I could ask is what kind of chips are on the vintage farms? I know this has probably been dealt with many times but I was unable to locate it with search.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amp Farm Question TommyComa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-02-2007 12:37 PM
Question about old DSP Farm Revs harrillj Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-07-2004 03:29 AM
Question about DSP Farm - Rev C? Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-12-2003 01:11 AM
D24/DSP farm QE rev. question John Zuker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-09-2002 11:02 AM
Mix Farm Question Nutone General Discussion 2 12-06-2001 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com