Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-1999, 07:44 PM
Tycoon Tycoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 16
Default Can someone explain this Digi 001 thing to me?

The Digi 001 is available on both Mac and PC, right. So how does this work? Suppose I created a session on a JAZ disk with Pro Tools LE with my computer which is a PC system, how would it work in my friends studio, since he has a mac with
Pro Tools 24. Would my Jaz disk not need to be reformatted? and would I not lose all my data that way?

------------------
NigMa Productions - Let
us produce your next hip hop tracks, or demos.
http://www.mp3.com/tycoon
__________________
NigMa Productions - Let
us produce your next hip hop tracks, or demos.
http://www.mp3.com/tycoon
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-1999, 09:10 PM
ACIDCHAOS3 ACIDCHAOS3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 23
Default Re: Can someone explain this Digi 001 thing to me?

Hi,

That's a good question. With the TDM systems you can bring sessions back and forth from platform to platform.
With Macintosh computers you don't need to format media to mac format, because Macintosh reads PC formatted media through PC Exchange, so if you keep your Jaz at PC format, the Mac and PC will read all the data on your Jaz. But it doesn't work if you format your media to Mac, resulting in only the Macintosh being able to read, because PC doesn't read Mac format.
I'm assuming Digi will still go there with their new LE software. At least I hope so. I guess Digi can tell us .

PP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-1999, 12:49 PM
Tycoon Tycoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 16
Default Re: Can someone explain this Digi 001 thing to me?

Thanks for the information.

------------------
NigMa Productions - Let
us produce your next hip hop tracks, or demos.
http://www.mp3.com/tycoon
__________________
NigMa Productions - Let
us produce your next hip hop tracks, or demos.
http://www.mp3.com/tycoon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-1999, 02:54 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can someone explain this Digi 001 thing to me?

For the Wintel machine to read and be able to format Mac disks... check out MacOpener from DataViz ( http://www.dataviz.com/ ).

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi this is weird can you explain this? Venture Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 03-06-2010 08:06 AM
Explain Download Manager Please...DIGI??? dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-08-2009 09:14 AM
Digi Plz Explain davec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-01-2005 07:54 PM
HELP Digi, please explain...URGENT ! Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-19-2005 03:29 PM
Explain to me what the DAE level thing is? stoogee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2003 04:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com