Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:59 PM
ChrisFreeman ChrisFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 14
Default 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

So what is everyones recommendation? PT9 on the 2010 iMac or the new i7 MBP?

Curious to hear everyones thoughts. Even differences between 13" dual core i7 MBP vs quad core i7 MBP. does the two extra cores make that big of a difference?

What has everyones experience been like?

Thanks

-Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:03 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default

It's not just a difference in cores, it's a whole new chipset. Supposed to be giving older quad Mac Pros a run for their money. I would definitely get a new MBP over any model of current iMac.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2011, 10:22 PM
ChrisFreeman ChrisFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

Any recommendations on RAM? Will the standard 4GB cut it or should I upgrade to 8GB?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2011, 04:25 AM
Darney Darney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Terre Haute
Posts: 408
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

4G should be adequate. However, with Lion coming out soon and the high probability of PT going to 64 bit in the next major release, the more memory, the better!
__________________
“What fresh hell is this?” - Dorothy S. Parker
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2011, 08:16 AM
emulin emulin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

Do you need a laptop?

If not why not an i7 based iMac? It costs the same - 2199.00.

That's a 27 inch display iMac vs the 15 inch display MacBook pro. 27 inch is a lot of real-estate for PT to use.

Additionally the 27" iMac has 2.93GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7 - 2199.00

The 15 or 17" Macbook pro only has a 2.2GHz Quad-core Intel Core i7 - 2199/2499

So you are getting much more bang for the buck with the iMac.

Personally I am not really a laptop type of person. I was given a 2008 macbook pro, I hardly ever use it.

But if you need a laptop because you do a lot of mobile work, then get one.

ON EDIT - Mac Mall has the i7 imac for 2129.00 right now (3% off with free ground shipping and no tax (depending where you live). I assume they have similar pricing on the MacBook Pro if that is how you decide to go.

See http://www.macprices.net/imacinteltracker.shtml
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2011, 09:09 AM
ChrisFreeman ChrisFreeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Fort Collins, CO
Posts: 14
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

The Core i7 iMacs don't have the new sandybridge processors, which is where the ridiculously fast speed comes from on the new macbook pros. i'm trying to decide if i want to wait a bit for a sandybridge imac. i'm hoping for the end of april beginning of may. otherwise, i'll probably go with the macbook pro.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:36 AM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

Sandy Bridge CPUs are fast, but they're not 40% faster per-clock, which is what would be required to catch the i7 iMac.

Personally, I prefer the greatest screen real estate. That's why I have the quad i5 iMac (it's a little slower, no hyper-threading and only 2.8GHz) and a late 2008 Macbook Unibody with a second hard drive in the optical bay for mobile recording. I can track on the slower mobile machine and then mix on the big screen with extra power. Truly the best of both worlds.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:40 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: 2011 MBP or 2010 iMac for ProTools 9?

Supposedly Apple will be introducing a new version of Final Cut Pro tonight at NAB. It's possible that they will also use this event to announce new Imacs, which have already been rumored to be coming.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Imac 2011? comp85 macOS 4 07-23-2013 01:56 AM
PT 11 on Macs from 2010-2011. Nope. anackman macOS 18 04-12-2013 08:58 AM
iMac 2011 - i5 intel CPU YYR123 macOS 7 12-24-2012 04:40 AM
iMac 2011 apples 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-24-2012 06:56 PM
iMac 2011 & Mbox2Pro groovesong macOS 1 09-23-2011 09:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com