Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2015, 07:13 AM
mastertstudio's Avatar
mastertstudio mastertstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 60
Default El Capitan

Hi,
just for inform..
the Pro Tools 11HD appar work fine on new OSX 10.11
Best regards
Antonio
__________________
Antonio Taccone
Master T Studio -
Mac Book Pro Touch Bar 2017 3.1 GHz Intel Core i7 - Pro Tools 12 HD - N° 2 HDX - C 24 - Pro Tools 11 HD - N° 02 HD i/o - N° 2 UAD Apollo 8 Black series - Venue Profile with Foh rack, 2 HDx and 2 Stage Rack (96 Input Channels), Waves, Softube, Brainworx, UAD, etc etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2015, 08:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,333
Default Re: El Capitan

Good to hear.

BTW, el capitan is a cliff in Yosemite so perhaps there are not that many changes under the hood?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2015, 10:28 AM
conleec conleec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 574
Default Re: El Capitan

The fact that it's a cliff could be a harbinger of things to come as well, no?

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2015, 01:08 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: El Capitan

HD12 seems fine so far as well.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2015, 10:36 AM
LukeMax LukeMax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: El Capitan

I'm running into issues importing files on the LE version of 12. Get the following log file.

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/148208/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacBuild/../MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 573.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2015, 03:07 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeMax View Post
I'm running into issues importing files on the LE version of 12. Get the following log file.

Could not complete the Import Audio command because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/148208/ProTools/NewFileLibs/Cfd/MacBuild/../MacOS/Cfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm", line 573.
Luke, could you chime in here:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=372744
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2015, 09:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,651
Default Re: El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
The fact that it's a cliff could be a harbinger of things to come as well, no?



Chris

Hahah too true
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2015, 08:32 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 511
Default Re: El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by conleec View Post
The fact that it's a cliff could be a harbinger of things to come as well, no?

Chris
+1
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2015, 10:37 AM
BrianJames BrianJames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Houston, Texas (USA)
Posts: 1
Default Re: El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by mastertstudio View Post
Hi,
just for inform..
the Pro Tools 11HD appar work fine on new OSX 10.11
Best regards
Antonio
Antonio,
Have you done much testing with your Waves plug-ins? If so, how did that go? Thx.
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2015, 08:26 PM
Miami_Vice Miami_Vice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Default Re: El Capitan

I just installed the 4th public beta update and now Pro Tools won't recognize my iLok 2.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com