Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-28-2020, 10:02 AM
avernon82 avernon82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: 1326 Monterey St
Posts: 32
Default Re: S1 looses connection

I'm having similar problems. It's very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:06 PM
Ale Ale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 616
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Same problems hiere
After restart the S1 is not seen.
We do NOT use Wifi on ipads or computers. No Wifi in the hole studio
All is done with ethernet cables.

Anyway S1 looses connection from time to time. I think it just a problem of the eucon software and/or S1 firmware

Ale
__________________
3x PT HD Ultimate 2019.10 6/12-Core Westmere/ 48 GB / OS 10.12.6 / 96 I/O / 192 I/O / Omni / BM Intensity Pro (Driver 11.4.1)
1x PT 2019.6 / MacMini Server late2011 / 16 GB / OS 10.13.6 / 002


www.tonstudio-gress.de

www.facebook.com/TonstudioGress
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:11 PM
avernon82 avernon82 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: 1326 Monterey St
Posts: 32
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Sure wish the power switches were on the top of these surfaces, considering I'm turning them off and on throughout the day.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-29-2020, 05:18 AM
MNI MNI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 23
Default Re: S1 looses connection

I just have to say that I just got a cheap $40 wireless router. Connected my Mac and the S1 into it and the connection is superstable now. No power on/off's whatsoever.
My mac is connected to the internet through the second ethernet port, so WiFi is turned off essentially.

If you don't have dual ethernet connection I bet a USB to ethernet would do the trick.

I will say that I am not using the iPad to run the Eucon app, but for using Lemur shortcuts. So my iPad is connected to the same WiFi network as my mac.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-30-2020, 10:18 AM
Jazzbass56 Jazzbass56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA
Posts: 424
Default Re: S1 looses connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Not sure I asked or not...is the S1 firmware update ?
Eddie, I have updated the S1 to the latest firmware

Cheers
__________________
Intel Intel Core i7-5930K 3.5 GHz Processor
ASUS X99-PRO/USB 3.1 Motherboard,64 GB crucial DDR4 ram
Thunderbolt EX 2
Windows 10 Pro
................................
2013 MacBook Pro Retina i7 Quad-core, 16gb ram.
Mac OSX 10.11.6
...........
Mac Pro (Late 2013)
2.7 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon E5
Memory 128 GB 1866 MHZ DDR3
Graphics AMD FirePro D700 6144 MB

PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Mac
PT Ultimate 2019.12 on Windows
Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Nuendo 10.2
...........
(2) Apollo X8 Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools loses MIDI connection with 002 Rack kw88keys Pro Tools 11 2 09-19-2015 09:32 PM
002R loses connection 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-07-2008 01:31 PM
002R Loses connection w/PT LE 7.3.1 badseed79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-09-2007 10:17 PM
Pro Tools Loses connection with 002? please help. joeH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-16-2005 12:26 PM
001 loses connection mersisblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-28-2004 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com