Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:11 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default PT12 Vanilla Co Existing with PTHD 10/11

So I am about to upgrade a Vanilla version of PT to PT12. I also own PTHD 10/11,
I think I know the answer, but am asking anyway.

Can I have PTHD 10 & 11 installed on the same system as PT12 Vanilla?

I'm sure the answer is no.

What about having PTHD 10 and PT12 Vanilla on the same system?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2015, 06:40 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,873
Default Re: PT12 Vanilla Co Existing with PTHD 10/11

No problem with 10/11 or 10/12 co-installs. Just can't have a 11/12 co-install. The software installers are the same for HD and vanilla, Pro Tools checks what asset is on the connected iLok and opens the version depending on what it finds.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro / Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2015, 01:25 PM
Magnetic Magnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Columbus Ohio USA
Posts: 206
Default Re: PT12 Vanilla Co Existing with PTHD 10/11

I have the same situation. My PT10HD system is TDM. I assume the PT12 vanilla won't be able to access the HD interfaces, correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2015, 01:54 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: PT12 Vanilla Co Existing with PTHD 10/11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnetic View Post
I have the same situation. My PT10HD system is TDM. I assume the PT12 vanilla won't be able to access the HD interfaces, correct?
Correct, and another WTH were they thinking when they did that! Why would you give anyone a reason to buy a non-Avid I/O?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT12 Vanilla vs HDN (Sorry!) bengineer macOS 13 10-13-2015 11:41 PM
Can we please have a complete rollout of the PT12 (vanilla and HD) licensing propower Licensing & Accounts 110 09-07-2015 11:37 AM
What does PTHD Native have over PTHD 9 running Natively? acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-07-2010 12:06 PM
So...CPT2 is included in PTHD9 but $2000 for Vanilla PT9. How can I get PTHD 9? Violet Pro Tools 9 0 11-05-2010 10:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com