Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2015, 02:59 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Latest build of Reason installed, and I can't get Rewire to work. I get AAE error -20038 every time I try to instantiate Reason as a plugin inside PT.

Thoughts?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2015, 03:50 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Did you try to Launch Reason 1st in standalone?

removing The Avid Core Audio in the Audio>Plug-ins>Hal folder?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
New builds:
12 core nMP
16 core nMP rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2015, 12:03 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

I did run Reason standalone first, but got the error when trying to rewire it.

Trashing the plugin in the Hal folder worked. Thanks a lot.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2015, 09:05 PM
Sreitman Sreitman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Rochester
Posts: 1
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

I am actually still having this error even after removing the core audio plug from the HAL folder. Starting in reason first also does not work. Any other suggestions by any chance?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2016, 08:09 AM
Iker Piedrafita Iker Piedrafita is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Pamplona (Spain)
Posts: 8
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sreitman View Post
I am actually still having this error even after removing the core audio plug from the HAL folder. Starting in reason first also does not work. Any other suggestions by any chance?
I had this problem too, it solved mysteriously inserting reason in an instrument track, not in an aux track. When I try in an aux track I keep getting the AAE error -20038 message.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-06-2016, 06:54 PM
nekobass nekobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Coronado, Costa Rica
Posts: 1
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Hi. I'm having the same problem but I don't have that "Avid Core Audio" in the HAL folder. Am I missing something?

---------------------------------------------------
Pro Tools 12.5 LE
Reason Essentials 8
Mbox Mini 3
Mac Mini Core i5 - 8 Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2016, 05:17 PM
PhilG PhilG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 40
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

This is still a problem I think. I encountered this after changing settings on my Audio Interface. I uncheck Ignore errors during playback.... It deactivated Rewire Plug in and also crashed reason. Its the least of my worries though because Reason rewired is giving me major performance problems.


For those who are wondering I was reassured by a lovely support member that I can be issued a refund from the 1 month sub if tech issues are a problem with my system.

It seems that the mbox 2 is functioning in 12 after all.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-28-2016, 09:45 AM
ideophonic ideophonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Bogota
Posts: 6
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

I got this message from Propellerhead which solved it. Hope it helps anyone.

"Hi Carlos

Thanks for your message

In Pro Tools 12 ReWire devices are scanned only the first time you launch Pro Tools.

To force Pro Tools to do this again, try manually delete the “InstalledAAXPlugIns” in <your user>/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools.

The user (~) Library folder is hidden by default. To find it, select "Go To Folder…" from the "Go" menu in Finder, and paste

~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools

and click "Go""
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:09 AM
vvrec vvrec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Ukraine
Posts: 2
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Quote:
Originally Posted by ideophonic View Post
I got this message from Propellerhead which solved it. Hope it helps anyone.

"Hi Carlos

Thanks for your message

In Pro Tools 12 ReWire devices are scanned only the first time you launch Pro Tools.

To force Pro Tools to do this again, try manually delete the “InstalledAAXPlugIns” in <your user>/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools.

The user (~) Library folder is hidden by default. To find it, select "Go To Folder…" from the "Go" menu in Finder, and paste

~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools

and click "Go""


It worked, thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2018, 11:41 PM
paddy_sound paddy_sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: india
Posts: 1
Default Re: Reason 8/ PT 12.2/ AAE error -20038

Quote:
Originally Posted by ideophonic View Post
I got this message from Propellerhead which solved it. Hope it helps anyone.

"Hi Carlos

Thanks for your message

In Pro Tools 12 ReWire devices are scanned only the first time you launch Pro Tools.

To force Pro Tools to do this again, try manually delete the “InstalledAAXPlugIns” in <your user>/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools.

The user (~) Library folder is hidden by default. To find it, select "Go To Folder…" from the "Go" menu in Finder, and paste

~/Library/Preferences/Avid/Pro Tools

and click "Go""
Thanks man, it worked for me. The only difference was that I was facing this issue while trying to rewire Ableton live.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason -> Pro Tools ... Quality Error asounds macOS 9 04-13-2011 02:00 PM
Reason Unknown Error, C++ Error, Plug-ins Inactive Paul_Cantor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 05-20-2009 09:54 AM
Pro Tools error when Using Reason with K/B ben111g Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 05-04-2009 10:16 AM
error -600 and to force quit reason robsubway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2006 08:23 AM
Error -1501 PT LE 6.1 & Reason 2.5 Kendo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-06-2004 05:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com