Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:03 AM
reflixtinian reflixtinian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: san jose
Posts: 11
Default Unable to play any midi instrument I own

So I just got pro tools 12, and I've spent 3 days trying to find out how to put my keyboard controllers to work on pt12, I did everything i read on gearslutz, youtube, etc but nothing......My controllers are m-audio axiom 61 and Arturia minilab, those work fine with logic in different computers, but not in pt 12.

I asigned the controllers on peripherals, did the mixer thing, midi thru thing,used different usb ports, etc etc but nothing, please HELP

My system: mac pro late 2013, uad apollo,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:32 AM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 205
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Hi Réflex, Go to Pro Tools Preferences, In the MIDI Tab, Default Thru MIDI Instrument to : First Selected MIDI Track.... I Hope with this setting, Your MIDI Controller Works...!

Cheers!
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.12. UAudio Apollo X8, 8 Duo & Apollo Twin. Custom PC i7-7700K 16 Gb Ram Thunderbolt 3 SYSTEM-1KRK V88. Yamaha HS7 Korg ESX-1 MBOX2 003Rack Mackie MCU Producing My Own Life
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2015, 11:41 AM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Hi: are the controllers being shown in the Audio/Midi setup application?
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2015, 02:12 PM
reflixtinian reflixtinian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: san jose
Posts: 11
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Thanks for the answers, yes I can see all my controllers (midi input devices) but nothing happens.. by the way I'm on Yosemite 10.10.2 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2015, 02:41 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,574
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Just to make sure - you have record enabled the VI (Instrument track) and still nothing?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2015, 02:45 PM
reflixtinian reflixtinian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: san jose
Posts: 11
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Yes, record enabled....nothing happens
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:00 PM
feliponk's Avatar
feliponk feliponk is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Miami, FL, USA
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

Hi: yesterday I have faced a similar situation, and it was one VI that was causing this weird behavior, Kontakt 5 AAX. Once removed from the session, everything worked fine again.
__________________
Felipe Gonzalez A.
Avid ACSR Elite
Dante Certified
http://felipousismix.wix.com/felipousismix

Custom Mac Pro OSX Sierra | Windows 10 Pro 64 | ProTools HD 2019 | Pyramix XI | Merging HAPI ADA8 | MBox 3 | UAD Quad PCIe | Avid Artist Mix | Kali LP-6 | Presonus Temblor 10 | Universal Audio, Slate Digital, McDSP, Fabfilter, Plugin Alliance among other plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2015, 03:09 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,415
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

On the instrument track, have you set the midi input selector to the actual instruments you are using? You see them in the midi studio set up, but you need to assign them to the track you want to it. If you leave the track midi input selector to all, then you might get problems.. for instance double notes being triggered.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xwFM0LfCsH0
this explains the step of assigning your usb controller to the midi track.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2015, 06:18 PM
reflixtinian reflixtinian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: san jose
Posts: 11
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

thank you , I've tried all that, but nothing..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2015, 06:21 PM
moonmusic moonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 361
Default Re: Unable to play any midi instrument I own

I'm not sure off the top of my head but I'm thinking there is an audio/midi setup in your utility folder on a Mac...I'd try messing with that if you've already tried everything in PT....moon
__________________
Nehalem 2.66 quad core, 32 Gig RAM , 640GB , 2TB Seagate, OSx10.8.5, PTHD10.3.8, HD3 Accel, MidiIO, 192, 96i, Pre
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT recognizes midi controller, will not play instrument RaySoul Pro Tools 11 6 09-05-2013 10:03 PM
Unable to resize mini-keyboard to the same on instrument & midi tracks foxes macOS 4 07-07-2013 01:20 PM
unable to play Vacuum via instrument track 440Hz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 36 06-03-2010 11:34 PM
How do I get a MIDI track to play an Instrument higginsdj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-16-2010 04:20 AM
MIDI and Instrument Tracks won't play back joshuadanger MIDI 7 01-07-2010 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:59 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com