Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2012, 01:39 PM
digi003 digi003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: london, UK
Posts: 148
Default Quad core CPU with PT10

Does protools 10 support quad core CPU's??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:03 PM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 326
Default Re: Quad core CPU with PT10

Of course!
__________________
• Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 • Logic X 10.4.8 • Studio One 4 Professional 4.6.0
• MacOS 10.15.3 • 2018 Mac Mini • 6 Core i7 @ 3.2Ghz • 32GB DDR4 • MOTU 828es
• VE Pro Server • MacOS 10.14.6 • 2010 Mac Pro • Dual 6 Core Xeon @ 3.33Ghz • 48GB DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2012, 02:06 PM
lowlights lowlights is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 308
Default Re: Quad core CPU with PT10

It does, generally - yes. There is some question about whether it fully supports hyperthreading (a core appearing as more than one - my i7-920 shows up as "8" threads in PT10).

The best advice from these pages is to set the Playback Engine to use 1 less (only 3, if you have 4 cores) for PT 10 itself, leaving a core to handle the OS housekeeping, so that PT and the OS conflict less.

Others here know MUCH more than me. I'd wait for them to chime in too (they may want to know exactly which chip and motherboard, for example - that's out of my league).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,206
Default Re: Quad core CPU with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowlights View Post
It does, generally - yes. There is some question about whether it fully supports hyperthreading (a core appearing as more than one - my i7-920 shows up as "8" threads in PT10).

The best advice from these pages is to set the Playback Engine to use 1 less (only 3, if you have 4 cores) for PT 10 itself, leaving a core to handle the OS housekeeping, so that PT and the OS conflict less.

Others here know MUCH more than me. I'd wait for them to chime in too (they may want to know exactly which chip and motherboard, for example - that's out of my league).
Regarding using 1 less core, its really a system by system setting. Some will benefit, and others won't. You should try it both ways(and consider, if PT shows 8 cores, actually try 6 as each of those 8 cores is really half, so freeing a complete core would be a setting of 6 instead of 7). Just open the biggest session you have and see what the CPU(RTAS) meter does at each of the settings(it should be fairly obvious). FWIW, on my i7 systems(920 and 950), both give me the best performance with all 8 cores for PT, but I know that others are getting better results with less cores(but their systems are somewhat different).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:09 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: Quad core CPU with PT10

One core, two core, three core rock.
Four core, five core, six core rock.
Seven core, eight core, nine core rock.
Pro Tools can rock around the clock.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:14 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,063
Default Re: Quad core CPU with PT10

I find that with Kontakt, the most stable for me is 3 for PT and 1 for Kontakt. Otherwise four is fine. But that's just me.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro Dual Quad core compatable with HD pci core & accell cards? PT8716 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-28-2010 07:35 AM
Have a Quad Core (Asus P5K). Use Only One Core Active For Best Results? MIDI Issues. epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-12-2009 02:24 AM
Mac Pro Quad 3.0ghz 4 core vs. Dual Quad 8 core? AllThingsMusicStudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-04-2008 08:22 AM
New Build Help: Q9450 Core 2 Quad Core Machine Advice? GanB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-15-2008 05:14 AM
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com