Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:18 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default Question for the experts

I have 2 issues. I moved IZotope Suite to my unused plug ins folder and I kept getting Pro Tools Exe System Error: The Program cant start because iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll is missing from your computer. Try re-installing the program to fix this problem.

I can still open Pro Tools sessions, but this error pops up every time and is getting annoying. So I deleted iZotope from my computer. No change, error still pops up every time. So I went to trash preferences as I do quite often and there is no DAE preferences folder in the DAE folder? I have used Pro Tools 8 LE all the way up to Pro Tools 10 which I upgraded to a few weeks back. I trashed preferences in Pro Tools 10 last week and now there is no folder there. Any ideas on whats going on?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:31 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: Question for the experts

Looked around at all of my Pro Tools folders. Normally to trash preferences I go to Program files>common files>Digidesign

I found my DAE preferences folder under program files>Avid>Pro Tools>DAE????? It was not there last week. Is this where it is suppose to be?? Im also not seeing the Digidesign folder under Users>AppData>Roaming area, but there is an Avid Folder in there. Im scared to do anything.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,183
Default Re: Question for the experts

When you moved the plugin, did you move 2 files or only 1 file? Each plugin usually has 2 files so maybe one was left behind?(usually being the important word here)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-11-2012, 06:32 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: Question for the experts

No I always remove the dpm and rsr. Thanks for the suggestion though albee. I appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-11-2012, 08:29 PM
rmajors's Avatar
rmajors rmajors is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Question for the experts

iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll is a component used by the Pro Tools Elastic Audio system and is not part of iZotope Suite. This library is installed to the DAE Plug-Ins folder by the Pro Tools installer.

To prevent the errors that you are seeing and to restore full Elastic Audio functionality, you will need to replace this library in the DAE Plug-Ins folder. If you still have the file in your system Recycle Bin, simply move it back to the plug-ins folder. Alternatively, you can replace the library file by re-installing Pro Tools or by copying the iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll file from another system. As a short-term fix for the errors, you can also move Elastic Audio.dpm and Elastic Audio.dpm.rsr to the unused plug-ins folder. This should eliminate the errors, but will also disable Elastic Audio until the plug-in files are reinstalled.

I hope this helps,
Rob
__________________
Rob Majors
Avid Software Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-11-2012, 09:03 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: Question for the experts

Rob, you are the man!!!! Thank you so much. Fortunately the file was in recycle bin. You just saved me future hours of me looking up why my elastic audio wont work lol. Ok anyone on the trashing prefs in PT 10? Is the file in the Avid folder marked DAE Prefs ok to trash? Like I said, in PT 9 the Dae Prefs were in a digidesign folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New toy! some question 4 experts christophersad Eleven Rack 4 03-08-2013 03:36 PM
Question for the experts about having PT7 and 8 on same computer johnnyv Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-13-2009 04:45 PM
AD-DA question for the experts... VOstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-10-2008 06:32 PM
Routing question for experts andre tchmil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 10-24-2006 02:27 PM
iLok question for you experts DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-04-2006 10:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com