Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2011, 11:02 PM
TeamContra's Avatar
TeamContra TeamContra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: El Paso
Posts: 42
Default How to reamp with eleven rack????

I got a track I need to reamp.. I don't want to use the eleven rack tones, just send it out into my 5150. It's not my main interface. I use a Apogee Ensemble as my main and use Spdif for them both. Any way on how to send the track out??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2011, 04:19 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: How to reamp with eleven rack????

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eWP0EIFz0c0

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zwfbv2esctw

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aQSKi9BAc4A
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:03 AM
TeamContra's Avatar
TeamContra TeamContra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: El Paso
Posts: 42
Default

Dosent explain how to use the ER with a unit that ident avid. And im not trying to reamp the ER just send the signal out from it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2011, 05:22 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,907
Default Re: How to reamp with eleven rack????

Quote:
Originally Posted by TeamContra View Post
Dosent explain how to use the ER with a unit that ident avid. And im not trying to reamp the ER just send the signal out from it.
Since you said you use s/pdif to integrate the Apogee with the 11R, the videos are relevant. You just need to substitute your interface with the one shown in the video.

Then it's a matter of routing your signals. If you don't know how to route signals you'll need to read the Pro Tools/Eleven Rack/Apogee user guides as routing signals is a basic requirement of using any audio gear.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't ReAmp in Eleven Rack (output inactive) jlg75 Eleven Rack 4 02-07-2014 09:10 AM
cannot reamp using eleven into fasttrack c600 into pro tools clydey Windows 8 08-02-2012 03:31 PM
eleven rack reamp question anth Eleven Rack 2 02-24-2012 08:17 AM
Eleven Rack Hardware Reamp negative latency AKA Early??? finkbmx Eleven Rack 1 03-01-2011 04:34 AM
How do you Reamp using 11 Rack? tom hess macOS 3 02-07-2011 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com