Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2011, 07:14 PM
mark linett mark linett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 18
Default D-command main unit won't boot

When I power up my d-command main unit the faders move up and down but the display and all the buttons are blank. The fader pack is being recognized by PT but not the main unit. Display should say "offline" until sen by PT.

Any one know what the trouble might be? This happened once before and somehow I fixed it but have no idea how.

Have thrown out all the PT prefs and databases etc, but even with a full reset the unit is still not responding.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2011, 08:18 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: D-command main unit won't boot

I'd guess that it's a power supply gone bad

just had a 1 year old D-Con fixed today with this problem
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2011, 08:55 PM
mark linett mark linett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-command main unit won't boot

You suspect an intermittant supply? Why then would the faders still cycle?

Any idea how to reset the firmware on a D-command? Can't find anything about firmware in the knowledgebase, not even how to update it...... nice of digi to forget such basic info......
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2011, 12:35 PM
druth77 druth77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: orlando
Posts: 48
Default Re: D-command main unit won't boot

I'm not saying it's your power supply,but they do got out every year to every 2 years. the faders will still cycle and the main unit buttons will flash.
good luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-16-2011, 03:07 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: D-command main unit won't boot

there are 3 supplies that I know of:
1 for LEDs
1 for the Logic
1 for Fader Motors
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2011, 07:35 AM
mark linett mark linett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 18
Default Re: D-command main unit won't boot

Digi says its the LED supply. They tell me that most were built with bad caps and fail after a few years...after the desk is beyond warranty of course.......Kind of like the problem with the older faders....big batch that are defective and fail but digi won't pay for the replacement........
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Avid D-Command ES, Main unit dicky.chan Buy & Sell 2 08-15-2013 02:48 PM
D-Command main unit, fader pack and X-mon the glass is half empty Buy & Sell 3 06-29-2013 02:41 PM
D-Command main unit and X-mon, HD3's,etc for sale Stylin' Audio Buy & Sell 23 03-14-2013 06:27 PM
D-Command main unit and X-mon Stylin' Audio Buy & Sell 4 10-27-2012 03:14 AM
WTB: D-command Main Unit w/XMON mtung Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2012 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com