Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2011, 01:27 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default HDCAM SR from PT

I'm being considering for an audio mixer position for a tv show post house. The description has been pretty vague so far. It sounds like I would be dealing with pre-mixed, or at least rough-mixed, tracks. The only specific formats that were mentioned are HDCAM SR and Dolby E.

Could anyone describe the workflow that is probably used at this stage? Especially the types of connections that are used to interface PT with the VTR and encoder? Do you think they'll have a decoder for monitoring? Does the Dolby encoder send a data stream to a computer to create its master?

I think HDCAM SR can handle 12 audio tracks (and I think this company usually uses 7). And I don't know much about how Dolby E would be used.

Any info would be greatly appreciated.
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2011, 01:38 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Could anyone describe the workflow that is probably used at this stage?
You are probably going to be responsible for the mix and deliverables. HDCAM SR deliverables should be nothing more than a layback. Why Dolby E is involved I could not guess.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Especially the types of connections that are used to interface PT with the VTR and encoder?
If you are using HDCAM SR, chances are good that you do not need to interface with a Dolby E encoder. You would use an RS-422 connection between the SYNC peripheral and the HDCAM SR for machine control. Audio I/O would most likely be AES.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Do you think they'll have a decoder for monitoring?
If they need you to create Dolby E files, they either need a plug-in for encode/decode or the Dolby hardware. Either way, they should have a decoder, otherwise you cannot guarantee that any Dolby E encoded material is correct.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Does the Dolby encoder send a data stream to a computer to create its master?
If you were using a hardware encoder, and wanted to record the stream, you could route it into Pro Tools (using the non-dithered mixer) and record the stream if necessary. The output of the Dolby encoder is suitable for transmission or layback, provided the VTR is configured properly. Information on VTR configuration is available from Dolby.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
I think HDCAM SR can handle 12 audio tracks (and I think this company usually uses 7).
Yes, HDCAM SR has twelve (12) audio tracks.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
And I don't know much about how Dolby E would be used.
I could only guess.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2011, 02:09 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

You are awesome!

If I may continue:

So, PT will (probably) connect to the sync peripheral via AES - one connection for audio and timecode? -edit: sorry, that makes no sense. Could you clarify how timecode vs audio is connected? (I understand that sync device would be connected to HDCAM via RS-422)

Are there many models of sync clocks that are used in major network TV post houses? Could you name any popular models?

Will the HDCAM tape always have the video/timecode on it before I receive it?

Any recommended reading for the detailed steps of setup/sync/layback? (I know Pro Tools pretty well, but I've mainly worked in the box up until now)
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2011, 02:14 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Also,

Any guesses to what might be used to QC levels? LM100? Dialnorm?
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2011, 06:11 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
You are awesome!
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
If I may continue:

So, PT will (probably) connect to the sync peripheral via AES - one connection for audio and timecode? -edit: sorry, that makes no sense. Could you clarify how timecode vs audio is connected? (I understand that sync device would be connected to HDCAM via RS-422)
The Pro Tools system you are using should have a SYNC peripheral attached to its HD|Core card. This will be either a SYNC I/O or a SYNC HD. The RS-422 port on the SYNC peripheral will be connected to the Remote I/O port on the HDCAM SR. This connection will transmit deck commands (play, start, stop, etc.) and timecode.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Are there many models of sync clocks that are used in major network TV post houses?
There are several manufacturers of video reference (aka house ref or genlock) clocks (more commonly called generators).
Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Could you name any popular models?
Popular manufacturers include (but are not limited to) Ensemble Designs, Evertz, Grass Valley, Miranda.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Will the HDCAM tape always have the video/timecode on it before I receive it?
Most likely, however I am in no position to guarantee this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
Any recommended reading for the detailed steps of setup/sync/layback? (I know Pro Tools pretty well, but I've mainly worked in the box up until now)
Chapter 50 and 51 of the v9 reference guide.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2011, 07:24 PM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Thanks so much! I'll dive in to the manual now...
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2011, 09:26 AM
ergalthema ergalthema is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 192
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

For laying back audio to HDCAM, which device is usually the master clock source?
__________________
Mid-2014 15" MBP Retina 2.8GHz Intel Core i7, 16GB DDR3, OSX 10.10.5, PT11.3.1 003 Rack Factory.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2011, 11:19 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 376
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ergalthema View Post
For laying back audio to HDCAM, which device is usually the master clock source?
The HDCAM/sr is the master source. It receives video sync from a Video generator. When laying back, you can either feed video to your Sync IO/HD and clock to that or clock to AES from the deck.

Randall
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2011, 12:18 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: HDCAM SR from PT

Quote:
Originally Posted by quadraphonics View Post
The HDCAM/sr is the master source. It receives video sync from a Video generator. When laying back, you can either feed video to your Sync IO/HD and clock to that or clock to AES from the deck.

Randall
When clocking to AES from the machine, be aware that there may be a slight delay. You can test this/calculate the offset by recording a tone to tape, then recording that tone back into PT and compare the waveforms. We've been able to do this to lock to 23.98 tapes even though we don't have a Sync HD (just the older Sync IO).
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDcam MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 12 07-10-2012 07:38 AM
AC3 to HDCAM Craig F Post - Surround - Video 6 04-30-2010 03:21 PM
HDCAM Master weso33 Post - Surround - Video 7 09-22-2008 07:07 AM
HDCAM Basics quasimodonyc Post - Surround - Video 2 10-16-2007 12:48 AM
HDCam workflow? Joe Mendelson Post - Surround - Video 9 08-28-2007 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com