Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2010, 01:15 AM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 336
Default Select Button and screen visualization

Hi,

There is one thing that i don't arrive to deal with in an icon configuration.
When i have a big session, it would be very nice when i hit "select" on a track, to have that track on the screen, at the top for exemple, and even have the possibility to choose the size of the track with the select on.
I tried to find any preference on this but never found it.
Is there something i miss ?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2010, 04:49 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,558
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Many of us have asked just such features. They would be great!! I think the ICON has been neglected in the development process for a while now and I expect to see Avid turn back to it soon, I hope!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2010, 07:01 PM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 416
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Yes. +100000 on this! Please!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2010, 12:16 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

How about you hold down Ctrl and then select a track on the controller ?

Does that do what you want ? At least as far as bringing the track into view in the edit window goes.


Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-29-2010, 11:28 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,558
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Lambrechts View Post
How about you hold down Ctrl and then select a track on the controller ?

Does that do what you want ? At least as far as bringing the track into view in the edit window goes.


Chris
Shame you need the modifier. And it would be great to have the App talk to the desk in this same way.

Thanks Chris.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2010, 12:53 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,665
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Shame you need the modifier. And it would be great to have the App talk to the desk in this same way.

Thanks Chris.
Did not know about the ctl select feature. That's great. On the "Soft Keys" section of the D-Command there are "track size" up/down buttons. This affects the selected tracks.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-03-2010, 03:02 PM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 442
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Personally this type of implementation would drive me crazy in some situations. I find myself mixing faders against what I'm looking at on screen.
Such as riding a music or atmos stem in between dialogue.

I often use custom fader groups with the pref (show hidden) switched on so I can mix stuff on the console against what Im seeing on screen. If I need to bring the EQ and dyn into the centre section for those faders on my dcommand I wouldnt want them trying to change what Im looking at in the edit window.
It would have to unhide first (!) and it would be quite distracting - in THAT situation. In others it would be helpful.

I love the ctrl modifier (scroll into view) for that reason, as well as using the zoom toggle with "follows selection" pref enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-06-2010, 04:52 PM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 336
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Thanks Chris for that.
I'm going to try it on monday...

I would prefer without the modifier also but i'm sure it would be very helpfull.
I'm working also a lot with custom faders, and generally when i hit the select button, i want to see the track i'm going to work with on the screen.
By the way, i'm working with 2 screens, one for the edit, and the other for the plug-ins so i don't have to hide or unhide anything.

Another thing : is there a quick way on the icon to switch to volume automation on screen and go back to normal ?

thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:05 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

Quote:
Another thing : is there a quick way on the icon to switch to volume automation on screen and go back to normal ?
  • Ctrl-Command-and touch the fader for volume automation
  • Ctrl-Command-select for waveform view
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-2010, 01:41 AM
mik mik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Paris
Posts: 336
Default Re: Select Button and screen visualization

thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need tiny fingers to hit select button. Audioartist Artist Series 3 05-19-2013 07:04 PM
Can u select the track by using rec/enable button ? JonLance Pro Tools 9 0 08-06-2011 07:32 PM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 05:15 AM
7.2 can't drag or select beyond screen right crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-04-2006 03:47 PM
Midi Program Button (Patch Select Dialog Box) cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-22-2004 10:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com