Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2010, 03:33 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default multiple edits

Is there a way in protools, when you've selected multuple regions on a track, to drag and change the length of all of them at ther same time, like you can in logic?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2010, 09:32 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: multiple edits

Yes, if there all the same length

for more basic editing questions please refer to the manual
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2010, 08:45 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: multiple edits

Is that the basic operation manual that's next to the basic spelling manual?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2010, 01:01 AM
kizu kizu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: multiple edits

Ha.

Group them "Command+G" first and turn the group on to edit all at once.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:26 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: multiple edits

Thank you Kizu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2010, 02:40 AM
Gravyblue Gravyblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunny England
Posts: 131
Default Re: multiple edits

I think you misunderstand, I want to simultaneously edit regions on the same track, not on multiple tracks. I.e. to change the length of regions that have been separated by split at transient.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2010, 02:11 PM
kizu kizu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: multiple edits

Oh yeah I did misunderstand. I'm not even sure how to do that. If they are the same i've always just edited one and pasted over the rest.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do multiple chops/fades/edits tax system resorces zsarbomba Windows 3 12-07-2013 03:10 PM
Multiple region edits sscp101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-28-2006 01:16 PM
Applying edits to multiple tracks mwpmorris1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-06-2006 01:35 PM
Snapping multiple edits to grid in protools Marcoma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2006 02:26 PM
Playlists, multiple takes - follow edits? MoreMeintheMonitors Tips & Tricks 1 04-24-2003 02:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com