Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:32 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating?

Did anyone have problems going from 7.2 to 7.4 cs10 on G5/Tiger ?

Will I have lots of plugin updating to do? Or should any plugs that work with 7.2, work with 7.4?

I'm taking the precaution of updating a clone of my system first of course !..never hurts to be cautious...

thanks
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2009, 12:42 PM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating?

Ok (talking to myself here), i've done the upgrade..everything seems to work fine...am i in for any nasty surprises?...i have a session tomorrow..

....welcome to 2007...yes i know...
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2009, 07:37 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 883
Default Re: Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating?

I just did upgrade from 7.2 to 7.4 cs10 today as a matter of fact. All my plugs worked. even Reason via rewire and Native Instruments Komplete. the only thing is ptools removed eq2 and dynamics 2 from my plugin folder saying it was incompatible. I never use those so its all good for me. worked 5 hours on it today. I installed as an update and not a clean install. Seems to be stable for me.

power mac G5 dual 2.3. 8 gigs ram. os 10.4.11. Magma 32 bit chassis with HD3 +1accell. 3- 22" dell monitors (3rd monitor on PCI graphics card)

only reason I did it was for elastic audio.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-14-2009, 02:35 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Re: Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
I just did upgrade from 7.2 to 7.4 cs10 today as a matter of fact. All my plugs worked. even Reason via rewire and Native Instruments Komplete. the only thing is ptools removed eq2 and dynamics 2 from my plugin folder saying it was incompatible. I never use those so its all good for me. worked 5 hours on it today. I installed as an update and not a clean install. Seems to be stable for me.

power mac G5 dual 2.3. 8 gigs ram. os 10.4.11. Magma 32 bit chassis with HD3 +1accell. 3- 22" dell monitors (3rd monitor on PCI graphics card)

only reason I did it was for elastic audio.
Cheers for the feedback..yes, i had the same experience...there's something nice about installing a piece of software that is already at 'cs10'.

I'll probably make the jump to PT8 , when PT 8.2 is out
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2009, 04:02 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 883
Default Re: Updating HD7.2 to HD7.4. Will plugins need updating?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Cheers for the feedback..yes, i had the same experience...there's something nice about installing a piece of software that is already at 'cs10'.

I'll probably make the jump to PT8 , when PT 8.2 is out
I am the same way. I'd rather make music than tinker with my computer.

Elastic Audio rocks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating PACE drivers... before updating to 9.0.5 lanstrad Pro Tools 9 0 08-28-2011 07:37 PM
Updating Plugins lunatic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 09-21-2009 04:17 PM
Updating my plugins to work in LE 7.3 or 7.3.1 meekz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-21-2007 12:38 PM
Updating UAD plugins gordy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-06-2005 02:44 PM
Question about updating plugins. Travis Mitchell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-24-2002 12:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com